Stahlbetonkragplatte

English translation: reinforced concrete cantilever slab

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: Stahlbetonkragplatte
English translation:reinforced concrete cantilever slab
Entered by: Brie Vernier

17:09 May 16, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Stahlbetonkragplatte
Die Hauseingänge auf der Treppenhausseite sind mit einer Stahlbetonkragplatte überdacht.
njbeckett
Germany
reinforced concrete cantilever slab
Explanation:
I think

Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2reinforced concrete cantilever slab
Brie Vernier
4cantilevered reinforced concrete slab
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reinforced concrete cantilever slab


Explanation:
I think




    Reference: http://www-civ.eng.cam.ac.uk/abstract/hLuabs.html
    Reference: http://www.gibson-design.com/resource-wright+.html
Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Fair enough but works the other way round, too - s.b.
6 mins
  -> Yes, my first thought was also the other way around, but google both versions omitting the 'slab' and you'll see that this way is 10x more common

agree  asptech: I'll second your sequence of words as being the "normal" expression
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, asptech

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stahlbetonkragplatte
cantilevered reinforced concrete slab


Explanation:
cantilevered slab made of reinforced concrete

See http://www.engineering-timelines.com/scripts/engineeringItem...
"The central arch measures 58ft across and rises to a height of 24ft above mean water level. The two outer spans are each 50ft wide. The roadway as built was 20ft wide. In 1963 it was widened by adding 2ft and 4ft 6in-wide footpaths, using a ***cantilevered, reinforced concrete slab*** extending 5ft 6in on either side of the original bridge."

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 813




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search