Abrechner

English translation: quantity surveyor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abrechner
English translation:quantity surveyor
Entered by: Victor Dewsbery

18:04 May 30, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Abrechner
Regeln:
Keine OBL-/BL-/Polier-Wechsel
Nach Abnahme BL ausreichend Zeit für Baustellenabrechnung geben
Bei Baustellen mit vielen Planänderungen/schwierigem AG zusätzlichen BL/Abrechner einsetzen
Keine Jungbauleiter allein auf eine Baustelle
njbeckett
Germany
quantity surveyor
Explanation:
Found a job description for an "Abrechner" for a civil engineering company:
Vermessungstechnische Kalkulationsunterstützung, baubegleitende Aufmaßerstellung, EDV-gestützte Massenermittlung, Qualitätsüberprüfung, Dokumentation, Rechnungserstellung, etc..Vermessungstechniker/in od.Ing., Tiefbautechniker/in, Straßenbaumeister/in od.Tiefbau-Ing.
http://www.online-stellenmarkt.net/anzeige-296225.dhtml

According to the Penguin Dic of Building, a quantity surveyor is:
"A person trained in accounting for building materials, construction costs and contract procedures who costs feasibility studies, advising the client on the selection of a contractor, the preparation of bills of quantities, and financial control during the work and in the post-contract stage"

Seems to be what you are looking for (at least for the UK).
Selected response from:

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(construction) cost estimator
archtrans
4quantity surveyor
Victor Dewsbery


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quantity surveyor


Explanation:
Found a job description for an "Abrechner" for a civil engineering company:
Vermessungstechnische Kalkulationsunterstützung, baubegleitende Aufmaßerstellung, EDV-gestützte Massenermittlung, Qualitätsüberprüfung, Dokumentation, Rechnungserstellung, etc..Vermessungstechniker/in od.Ing., Tiefbautechniker/in, Straßenbaumeister/in od.Tiefbau-Ing.
http://www.online-stellenmarkt.net/anzeige-296225.dhtml

According to the Penguin Dic of Building, a quantity surveyor is:
"A person trained in accounting for building materials, construction costs and contract procedures who costs feasibility studies, advising the client on the selection of a contractor, the preparation of bills of quantities, and financial control during the work and in the post-contract stage"

Seems to be what you are looking for (at least for the UK).

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(construction) cost estimator


Explanation:
Are you translating to American or British English?
This is the term as it is used in the US.

archtrans
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search