Ausführungsreife

English translation: construction readiness phase

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausführungsreife
English translation:construction readiness phase
Entered by: Olav Rixen

14:05 Sep 14, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Ausführungsreife
Wir sind in diesem Schreiben davon ausgegangen, dass die **Ausführungsreife** der vorgelegten Alternative 1 herbeizuführen sei, insbesondere die erforderliche Zulassung im Einzelfall voraussichtlich erlangt werden könne.
Olav Rixen
Canada
construction readiness phase
Explanation:
that alternative 1 should enter the construction readiness phase

Ausführungsreif is ready for execution, ready to be built.

http://www.nsf.gov/oirm/bocomm/meetings/nov_2004/presentatio...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Kim, and all who tried.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3construction readiness phase
Kim Metzger
2implementation readiness
Languageman


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
implementation readiness


Explanation:
This term is certainly used quite widely in IT contexts, but I put low confidence as I am not sure how well it applies to the construction industry.

It may well be better to reword this here though "Alternative 1 is suitable for suitable for immediate implementation ..."

Languageman
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
construction readiness phase


Explanation:
that alternative 1 should enter the construction readiness phase

Ausführungsreif is ready for execution, ready to be built.

http://www.nsf.gov/oirm/bocomm/meetings/nov_2004/presentatio...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1635
Grading comment
Thanks Kim, and all who tried.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search