Auskleidungsschlauch

English translation: Pipe liner / Pipe lining

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auskleidungsschlauch
English translation:Pipe liner / Pipe lining
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

18:37 Oct 15, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Pipes
German term or phrase: Auskleidungsschlauch
I appear to be translating about pipes now, and this, without context, is the name of a kind of pipe. Oh, the only context is that it is a "verstärkter Auskleidungsschlauch".
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Pipe liner / Pipe lining
Explanation:
a Pipe liner is used for giving a leaky pipe a new leakproof surface, removing the need to digup and relay the pipes

=> http://www.new-technologies.org/ECT/Civil/cippipe.htm
http://www.dot.state.fl.us/specificationsoffice/2004BK/D431....
Selected response from:

Andrew D
Grading comment
Thanks to both answerers!

Astrid
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4liner hose
functor
3Pipe liner / Pipe lining
Andrew D


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liner hose


Explanation:
Genauso allgemein wie im Deutschen.

functor
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pipe liner / Pipe lining


Explanation:
a Pipe liner is used for giving a leaky pipe a new leakproof surface, removing the need to digup and relay the pipes

=> http://www.new-technologies.org/ECT/Civil/cippipe.htm
http://www.dot.state.fl.us/specificationsoffice/2004BK/D431....

Andrew D
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Thanks to both answerers!

Astrid




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search