abgehängte Mineralfaserdecken

English translation: suspended mineral fiber panel ceilings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abgehängte Mineralfaserdecken
English translation:suspended mineral fiber panel ceilings
Entered by: Steffen Walter

15:40 Mar 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / architectural plan for a building
German term or phrase: abgehängte Mineralfaserdecken
Abgehängte Decken
Alle Räume werden mit abgehängten Mineralfaserdecken versehen.
Die Decken der Büroräume sind in Sichtbeton ausgeführt, gespachtelt mit Dispersionsanstrich.
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
All rooms shall be provided with ...
Explanation:
All rooms shall be provided with suspended ceilings of mineral fiber panels.
Selected response from:

brute (X)
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5All rooms shall be provided with ...
brute (X)
4suspended mineral fiber covers
GBChrista
4suspended ceilings made of mineral wool
conny


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suspended ceilings made of mineral wool


Explanation:
explained by itself


    Ernst
    experience
conny
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 74

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suspended mineral fiber covers


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
All rooms shall be provided with ...


Explanation:
All rooms shall be provided with suspended ceilings of mineral fiber panels.

brute (X)
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search