Landhausfüllungen

English translation: rustic door panels

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Landhausfüllungen
English translation:rustic door panels
Entered by: Teresa Reinhardt

14:41 Nov 20, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Landhausfüllungen
2 Landhausfuellungen unten, 2 Verglasungen Float oben
toptranslation
[doors] with rustic panels
Explanation:
Seewww.alpineglass.com/doors/rustic/

and doors float glass on top

First link to verify German, second for the float glass
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4[doors] with rustic panels
Teresa Reinhardt
3cottage-syle panels
Frances Bryce
3 -1gas cylinder filling for a country house/cost of a gas cylinder etc....
Jon Fedler


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
landhausfuellungen
gas cylinder filling for a country house/cost of a gas cylinder etc....


Explanation:
As one meaning for Fuellung"Wikipedia cites "a quantity specification with the statement 'a filling costs…”'(for example with compressed gas bottles)".
The German-English dictionary listed below also gives, as one meaning for fuellung, a "cylinder fill".

Of course, since we have no context, this is mere speculation!


    Reference: http://englisch.germanien.name
Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: "oben" and "unten" point to doors.
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cottage-syle panels


Explanation:
If my train of thought was correct with the "Verglassungen" being panels in a door, then these "Landhausfüllungen" would also be some type of door panelling..... I'm not sure of the correct way of saying this but maybe something like "cottage-style panels" ???????????

More context please.

Frances Bryce
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[doors] with rustic panels


Explanation:
Seewww.alpineglass.com/doors/rustic/

and doors float glass on top

First link to verify German, second for the float glass


    Reference: http://www.fenster1.de/haustueren/sicherheit/verglasung_und_...
    Reference: http://www.atlasglass.co.nz/product.html
Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 479
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search