sich bewegen

English translation: (the models) span the full range/cover the full spectrum ...

09:47 Nov 27, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: sich bewegen
Context:
"Zuerst legte jedes Team die ästhetischen Rahmenbedingungen für seine perforierte Wand fest. Danach mussten die entsprechenden mathematischen Gesetzmässigkeiten hergeleitet und definiert werden. Auf der Grundlage der damit produzierten Daten stellte der Industrieroboter Modelle her. Auf diese Weise konnten die Entwürfe rasch überprüft und deren architektonisches Potential diskutiert werden. Die Ergebnisse **bewegen** sich im Spannungsfeld zwischen Ornament, Dynamik, Chaos und funktionalen Zusammenhängen.""
Leander1
Switzerland
English translation:(the models) span the full range/cover the full spectrum ...
Explanation:
(from the ...... decorative to the dynamic and from the chaotic to the functional).

Slightly lame, as it's difficult to get the idea of "Spannungsfeld" in there, but it sounds more elegant than the other suggestions IMO. You could, of course, go to the other extreme and say "... span the divide between ..."
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
Just right. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fluctuate
vera12191
3 +1(the models) span the full range/cover the full spectrum ...
TonyTK
3 +1traverse
Alan Johnson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traverse


Explanation:
or range between. There will be a number of possibilities here.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: I like "traverse" :-)
15 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(the models) span the full range/cover the full spectrum ...


Explanation:
(from the ...... decorative to the dynamic and from the chaotic to the functional).

Slightly lame, as it's difficult to get the idea of "Spannungsfeld" in there, but it sounds more elegant than the other suggestions IMO. You could, of course, go to the other extreme and say "... span the divide between ..."

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Just right. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jhp (X)
5 hrs

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fluctuate


Explanation:
'fluctuate' seems to be a more neutral term.

vera12191
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search