International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

WDVS (Wärmedämmverbundsystem)

English translation: composite heat/thermal insulation system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:WDVS (Wärmedämmverbundsystem)
English translation:composite heat/thermal insulation system
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

10:13 Nov 30, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Nano-Products
German term or phrase: WDVS (Wärmedämmverbundsystem)
"Ersetzt die Beschichtung mit ABC einer Fassade eine Dämmung (beispielsweise WDVS)?

Nein, jedoch fördert und unterstützt ABC die Leistungen einer Dämmung und wirkt darüber hinaus in anderen Bereichen ergänzend hinsichtlich der Energieausbeute."

From an FAQ about a thermo-ceramic coating product. I have managed to find out that WDVS stands for "Wärmedämmverbundsystem", but I am not sure what this means. One site gave me the literal "heat-insulation connection system", which doesn't sound too bad, but I would like to be more sure about it. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
composite heat insulation system
Explanation:
Polyurethane composite heat insulation system receives general building certification from German Institute of Construction Technology ...
www.press.bayer.com/baynews/baynews.nsf/id/F7EC86A0F6EBFABB... - 33k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
I somehow missed the earlier question about this, or I may not have asked this at all. But anyway, Stephen's answer is closest to that other one, so it's the points to him, but thanks also to Mels and of course Steffen - appreciate everyone's help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(thermal) insulation compound system
Mels Dees
3 +1composite heat insulation system
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
composite heat insulation system


Explanation:
Polyurethane composite heat insulation system receives general building certification from German Institute of Construction Technology ...
www.press.bayer.com/baynews/baynews.nsf/id/F7EC86A0F6EBFABB... - 33k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218
Grading comment
I somehow missed the earlier question about this, or I may not have asked this at all. But anyway, Stephen's answer is closest to that other one, so it's the points to him, but thanks also to Mels and of course Steffen - appreciate everyone's help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: I prefer composite thermal insulation system - see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/752975 (your suggestion is valid, too).
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(thermal) insulation compound system


Explanation:
I believe this is the standard term used in the industry...

Mels Dees
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: also possible
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search