Die Umsetzung kann auf den bisherigen Anlagen erfolgen.

English translation: Implementation is possible using the same equipment

14:16 Nov 30, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Die Umsetzung kann auf den bisherigen Anlagen erfolgen.
Das System schlägt dabei aktiv vor, den Schlussanstrich mit einer farbigen Grundierung zu unterlegen. Bei Dispersionen wird ein Erstanstrich mit eingefärbter Weißbase empfohlen. Die Umsetzung kann auf den bisherigen Anlagen erfolgen.

Subject: paint system

TIA
markj
English translation:Implementation is possible using the same equipment
Explanation:
i.e., the same equipment as before; no other equipment and/or cleaning may be required

This is just an educated guess; it would have helped to have more context - e.g., what does "dabei" refer to?

Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to you both.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +1Implementation is possible using the same equipment
Teresa Reinhardt
2 -1the transpostion can be done on the present installations
Parzival


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Implementation is possible using the same equipment


Explanation:
i.e., the same equipment as before; no other equipment and/or cleaning may be required

This is just an educated guess; it would have helped to have more context - e.g., what does "dabei" refer to?



Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 479
Grading comment
Thanks to you both.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DC Josephs: that's my understanding too - possibly using some kind of airgun spray system
35 mins
  -> Thanks, DC - context is anybody's guess!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: too little context, too little time, but this could work:)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ingebor!

disagree  monbuckland: Not "using the same equipment", but "on existing xxx". The "Anlagen" are the "bisherige" installations, i.e. those already in place (painted walls, ceilings, whatever).
19 hrs
  -> How do you know? What's your answer?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the transpostion can be done on the present installations


Explanation:
Ohne weiteren Kontext denke ich hier an die technische Ausführung großformatiger Wandgemälde

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2006-12-01 13:01:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read: transposition - transfer from ... to ...

Parzival
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  monbuckland: What is "transpostion"?
16 hrs
  -> transposition - transfer from ... to ...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search