Schleiflack

English translation: rubbing varnish application

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schleiflack
English translation:rubbing varnish application
Entered by: Doron Greenspan MITI

19:05 Jan 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Carpentry
German term or phrase: Schleiflack
This is probably a distortion of a German term describing a painting technique for wood and MDF.

It's used by home painters/carpenters in Israel, and probably schlepped from the Yiddish...

Thanks, Doron
Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
rubbing varnish application
Explanation:
As described below in the Wikipedia entry, Schleiflack is not the varnish itself, but the method used to apply it. It is not applied with a brush but with a cloth and then rubbed with pumice, sandpaper, etc.

Or flattening varnish, according to my Dictionary of Wood Science, Mühle
The surfaces commonly rubbed dull are gloss varnish, gloss enamel and shellac for the cheaper work. The means of producing a dull finish are several,hand rubbing with pumice stone and oil or water, coating a surface with varnish or enamel which dry with a dull lustre instead of a gloss, waxing a gloss surface, rubbing a gloss surface with sandpaper and oil, or waterproof sandpaper and water, rubbing a gloss surface with steel wool or with an electric rubbing machine which uses pumice stone and oil or water.
http://www.craftsman-style.info/finishing/045-applying.htm

Als Schleiflack bezeichnet man eine spezielle Verarbeitungsmethode, die besonders im 19. Jahrhundert Verwendung fand.
Man trug folglich eine dicke Schicht Lack auf und schliff sie solange, bis die Oberfläche homogen war. Dabei war es (beim ersten Auftragen) sehr wahrscheinlich, dass man durch den Lack brach und den Untergrund zutage förderte. Daher musste nun eine zweite Schicht (mit höherer Verdünnung) aufgetragen werden, und diese dann wiederum geschliffen werden. Hatte man auf diesem Wege genügend Schichten aufgetragen, begann das Finishen: man schliff den Lack mit verschiedenen Schleifpapieren/Pasten mit steigender Feinheit, bis man keine Rauhigkeit mehr erkennen konnte (800er Körnung). Schliff man nun weiter, so wurde die Oberfläche zuerst matt, dann seidenmatt, und zum Schluss (beim Schleifen mit Kreide als Schleifpaste) hochglanz glatt. Bis ins 20.Jh waren sowieso keine Lacke vorhanden, die von Natur aus "hochglanz" oder "seidenmatt" waren.

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schleiflack
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
In the end I chose "rubbing varnish", and you were the first. It's interesting how such German terms became the jargon of professionals in Israel through the Yiddish probably. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dull-finish lacquer / polishing varnish / rubbing varnish / smoothing varnish
ScriptArch
4 +1rubbing varnish application
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rubbing varnish application


Explanation:
As described below in the Wikipedia entry, Schleiflack is not the varnish itself, but the method used to apply it. It is not applied with a brush but with a cloth and then rubbed with pumice, sandpaper, etc.

Or flattening varnish, according to my Dictionary of Wood Science, Mühle
The surfaces commonly rubbed dull are gloss varnish, gloss enamel and shellac for the cheaper work. The means of producing a dull finish are several,hand rubbing with pumice stone and oil or water, coating a surface with varnish or enamel which dry with a dull lustre instead of a gloss, waxing a gloss surface, rubbing a gloss surface with sandpaper and oil, or waterproof sandpaper and water, rubbing a gloss surface with steel wool or with an electric rubbing machine which uses pumice stone and oil or water.
http://www.craftsman-style.info/finishing/045-applying.htm

Als Schleiflack bezeichnet man eine spezielle Verarbeitungsmethode, die besonders im 19. Jahrhundert Verwendung fand.
Man trug folglich eine dicke Schicht Lack auf und schliff sie solange, bis die Oberfläche homogen war. Dabei war es (beim ersten Auftragen) sehr wahrscheinlich, dass man durch den Lack brach und den Untergrund zutage förderte. Daher musste nun eine zweite Schicht (mit höherer Verdünnung) aufgetragen werden, und diese dann wiederum geschliffen werden. Hatte man auf diesem Wege genügend Schichten aufgetragen, begann das Finishen: man schliff den Lack mit verschiedenen Schleifpapieren/Pasten mit steigender Feinheit, bis man keine Rauhigkeit mehr erkennen konnte (800er Körnung). Schliff man nun weiter, so wurde die Oberfläche zuerst matt, dann seidenmatt, und zum Schluss (beim Schleifen mit Kreide als Schleifpaste) hochglanz glatt. Bis ins 20.Jh waren sowieso keine Lacke vorhanden, die von Natur aus "hochglanz" oder "seidenmatt" waren.

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schleiflack


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1591
Grading comment
In the end I chose "rubbing varnish", and you were the first. It's interesting how such German terms became the jargon of professionals in Israel through the Yiddish probably. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William [Bill] Gray: http://www.antiquephono.com/inrubbing.htm
44 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dull-finish lacquer / polishing varnish / rubbing varnish / smoothing varnish


Explanation:
Schleiflack m dull-finish lacquer, polishing varnish, rubbing varnish, smoothing varnish

Langenscheidts Bauwesen

ScriptArch
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jhp (X): Schleiflack > old fashioned for flat-finished top coat
5 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  asptech: at least about "rubbing varnish"
12 hrs
  -> Tack!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search