Aushärtung

English translation: cured/set/dried/hardened

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aushärtung von Beton
English translation:cured/set/dried/hardened
Entered by: Tomas Burda

23:05 Feb 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Repair of concrete floor
German term or phrase: Aushärtung
Nach ***Aushärtung*** der Versiegelung den nicht eingebundenen Quarzsand absaugen und entsorgen.

"hardening" or "curing" or "percipitation"?
Tomas Burda
cured/set/dried/hardened
Explanation:
Google whole phrase: "after+the+sealant+has"
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cured/set/dried/hardened
Lancashireman
3post curing/post cure
Inga Jakobi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cured/set/dried/hardened


Explanation:
Google whole phrase: "after+the+sealant+has"

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 428
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: Hardened? I don't think your "percipitation" is the word, Tomas.
26 mins
  -> Google (define) just redirects to 'precipitation'.

agree  John Jory
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
post curing/post cure


Explanation:
is what I read in a text lately

Example sentence(s):
  • If necessary a post cure process must be performed on the repair areas.
  • Post curing time and temperature must follow the manufactures recommendations.
Inga Jakobi
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search