Grobspanplatte

English translation: coarse (grained) chipboard

15:16 Jul 27, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Grobspanplatte
This is from a list of technical specifictions In French thy have tanslated it as "Plaque d’aggloméré"
Leander1
Switzerland
English translation:coarse (grained) chipboard
Explanation:
Easy, innit?
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
I received two good answers but decided on the more general one. Tnank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3coarse (grained) chipboard
Alan Johnson
4 +1oriented strand board (OSB)
Stuart Dykes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
coarse (grained) chipboard


Explanation:
Easy, innit?

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 819
Grading comment
I received two good answers but decided on the more general one. Tnank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Junghans
0 min

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
18 mins

neutral  Stuart Dykes: I would use this only in very general contexts. Google it and see.
17 hrs
  -> The context given seems pretty general to me.

agree  conny: or particle board
1 day 19 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oriented strand board (OSB)


Explanation:
A fairly strong building board used for structural panels, wall linings, flooring, etc. (Penguin Dictionary of Building)


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grobspanplatte
Stuart Dykes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: Looked at your link and my Building Construction Illustrated and although the context is fairly general :-) you are certainly correct.
7 mins
  -> As general as a specification can be ;))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search