ausschmelzbar

English translation: melt-out

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ausschmelzbar
English translation:melt-out
Entered by: jfwhiteley

19:31 Jul 27, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Fire safety
German term or phrase: ausschmelzbar
Zudem sind große Wärmeentlastungsflächen in Form von RWGs und ausschmelzbaren Flächen ( 3,8 % der Grundfläche) vorhanden.

I am also interested in any help for RWG.

This is a from a fire safety expert's analysis of a building that will be converted into a warehouse.
jfwhiteley
United States
melt-out
Explanation:
See links to manufacturers of melt-out smoke vents.
Selected response from:

Stuart Dykes
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4melt-out
Stuart Dykes
4meltable
sci-trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meltable


Explanation:
("ausschmelzbar" and "schmelzbar" can be used interchangeably in this context)

References

DIN 18232-7: 2006-12 projet
Norm-Entwurf , 2006-12 Rauch- und Wärmefreihaltung - Teil 7: ***Wärmeabzüge aus schmelzbaren Stoffen*** - Bewertungsverfahren und Einbau
Smoke and heat control systems - Part 7: ***Heat exhaust ventilators made of meltable materials*** - Assessment procedure and installation
http://www.previ.be/previnor/public/resultats/action_mot_for...


Die PC-Elemente sind nach DIN 18230 ausschmelzbar.
http://www.industrystock.de/html/industry-details-de-28000.h...


sci-trans
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
melt-out


Explanation:
See links to manufacturers of melt-out smoke vents.


    Reference: http://www.designcomponents.com/Adobe%20Files/Smokeventsbroc...
    Reference: http://www.plasteco.com/html/default_heat_smoke.html
Stuart Dykes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search