vornutzung

English translation: prior use

15:13 Jul 28, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
German term or phrase: vornutzung
Bedingt durch die Vornutzung des Geländes stehen partielle Bodenkontaminationen (hauptsächlich Ölrückstände) an. Diese Kontaminationen werden im Zuge des Baugrubenaushubes ordnungsgemäß entsorgt. Die Kosten hierfür sind in der Kalkulation berücksichtigt.
Renata Swigonska
Poland
English translation:prior use
Explanation:
This Government guidance recognises that potential contamination is a material planning consideration and that the development phase is the most cost-effective time to deal with problems associated with prior use. This policy advocates the ‘suitable for use’ approach for the proposed development in that the works undertaken on a contaminated site, if deemed necessary, should deal with any unacceptable risks to health or the environment, taking into account its actual or intended use.

http://www.wpaconsultants.co.uk/docs/PLANNING ADVICE NOTE- 2...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2prior use
Kim Metzger
2previous usage
gangels


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prior use


Explanation:
This Government guidance recognises that potential contamination is a material planning consideration and that the development phase is the most cost-effective time to deal with problems associated with prior use. This policy advocates the ‘suitable for use’ approach for the proposed development in that the works undertaken on a contaminated site, if deemed necessary, should deal with any unacceptable risks to health or the environment, taking into account its actual or intended use.

http://www.wpaconsultants.co.uk/docs/PLANNING ADVICE NOTE- 2...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1583
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Junghans
0 min

agree  Stuart Dykes
12 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
previous usage


Explanation:
Owing to the site's previous usage, partial ground contamination (primarily oil residue) poses a risk.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 239




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search