OKFFB - UK Sturz

English translation: (finished) floor-to-lintel height

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:OKFFB - UK Sturz
English translation:(finished) floor-to-lintel height
Entered by: monbuckland

08:18 Jul 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / window construction
German term or phrase: OKFFB - UK Sturz
This is the context:
Die Höhe einer Fenster-oder Türöffnung (OKFFB - UK Sturz)
wird im Werkplangrundriss unterhalb der Masslinie angegeben
monbuckland
United Kingdom
floor-to-lintel height
Explanation:
Maybe a little more succinct.
Selected response from:

Stuart Dykes
Grading comment
Thanks, all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3from the top of the finished floor to the bottom of the lintel
Victor Dewsbery
3floor-to-lintel height
Stuart Dykes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
from the top of the finished floor to the bottom of the lintel


Explanation:
OKFFB = Oberkante Fertig-Fussboden

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180
Notes to answerer
Asker: So UK Sturz is the underside of the fall protection? Don't suppose there's a handy abbreviation for all this in English is there?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Niamh Mahony: UK = Unterkante
2 mins
  -> Yes thanks, I should have added that.

agree  conny: bottom edge für UK, wenn's denn ganz genau sein soll
3 hrs

agree  Vova
410 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
floor-to-lintel height


Explanation:
Maybe a little more succinct.

Stuart Dykes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks, all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: 'finished' is important in this context
3 hrs
  -> Yes, in this context you're quite right.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search