Aufdachschiene/ -montagesatz

English translation: roof-mounted rail/set

09:42 Jul 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Plumbing Catalogue
German term or phrase: Aufdachschiene/ -montagesatz
This term is in a catalogue of plumbing supplies.

The actual examples are as follows:

LB Aufdachmontagesatz 6,4/7,6m² Kleint.

LB Aufdachmont.-schiene C 1540mm `99
tondeaf (X)
Germany
English translation:roof-mounted rail/set
Explanation:
Not quite sure without more context, but do they mean on the roof of a vehicle?
Selected response from:

Barbara Schiefer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Both answers were correct, but given the context, this was the best one. Thanks Barbara and Stuart.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1roof installation kit
Stuart Dykes
2 +1roof-mounted rail/set
Barbara Schiefer


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roof-mounted rail/set


Explanation:
Not quite sure without more context, but do they mean on the roof of a vehicle?

Barbara Schiefer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Both answers were correct, but given the context, this was the best one. Thanks Barbara and Stuart.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conny
2 hrs

neutral  Stuart Dykes: It won't be for a vehicle if it's a catalogue of plumbing supplies.
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roof installation kit


Explanation:
Presumably for installing solar panels.

"The integrated roof installation kit allows flat
solar panels to be fitted horizontally or
vertically onto horizontal mounting rails."


    Reference: http://www.renewablenergies.com/pdf/Schuco%20techinacal%20de...
Stuart Dykes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Toovey: The dimensions given above would certainly support this interpretation.
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search