Sohlplatte

English translation: base slab

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sohlplatte
English translation:base slab
Entered by: Killian Kavanagh

17:11 Jul 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Sohlplatte
This appears in a letter detailing the construction defects found in a building as a result of an on-site inspection.

Auffällig war, dass im höherliegenden Kellerbereich einige Wassermengen auf der ***Sohleplatte*** vorhanden sind, obwohl diese wasserdicht sein sollte.

MTIA for any suggestions

Killian
Killian Kavanagh
Ireland
base slab
Explanation:
Is what I always call this.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Alan, Stuart, asptech and noleja for your help - all the answers were good and plausible - as I went with Alan's in my translation, that's where the points go!

Regards
Killian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1base slab
Alan Johnson
4basement floor
asptech
3Foundation slab if...
noleja


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sohleplatte
Foundation slab if...


Explanation:
its a typo for sohlplatte


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com/definition/sohlplatte/German
noleja
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sohleplatte
basement floor


Explanation:
I think that is what is meant in this context.

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 211

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sohleplatte
base slab


Explanation:
Is what I always call this.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 819
Grading comment
Thanks Alan, Stuart, asptech and noleja for your help - all the answers were good and plausible - as I went with Alan's in my translation, that's where the points go!

Regards
Killian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Dykes
57 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search