Deckenstirnen

English translation: slab edges

15:34 Jul 31, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Deckenstirnen
This is a caption (I do not have the picture).
"Die vertikalen Linien des Welleternits werden im Bereich der **Deckenstirnen** durch horizontal ausgerichtete, glatte Platten in der gleichen Farbe kontrastiert.
Leander1
Switzerland
English translation:slab edges
Explanation:
The links show examples of exposed slab edges in the facade.
Selected response from:

Stuart Dykes
Grading comment
I decided on "ceiling slab edges". The links were very helpful. Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4slab edges
Stuart Dykes
4floor edges
asptech


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
floor edges


Explanation:
literally

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 211

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slab edges


Explanation:
The links show examples of exposed slab edges in the facade.


    Reference: http://www.chbooks.com/archives/online_books/eastwest/090.ht...
    Reference: http://www.beton.org/sixcms_4/sixcms/detail.php?object_id=12...
Stuart Dykes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
I decided on "ceiling slab edges". The links were very helpful. Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search