suspended ceilings

English translation: suspended ceilings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abgehängte Decken, Zwischendecken
English translation: suspended ceilings
Entered by: SianF

00:15 May 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: suspended ceilings
abgehängte Decken
Zwischendecken



Any ideas appreciated! Thanks.
SianF
suspended ceilings
Explanation:
That's what I call ceilings that have been lowered to reduce the height of the room and provide better fuel and cooling economy.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1drop(ped) ceiling
Trudy Peters
4suspended ceilings
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Zwischendecke...abgehängte Decke...
Dr.G.MD (X)


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zwischendecke...abgehängte Decke...


Explanation:
... well, there is basically no difference between these two or you may provide some more context, please.

Dr.G.MD (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drop(ped) ceiling


Explanation:
if you're looking for the English

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels (X): correct US term
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suspended ceilings


Explanation:
That's what I call ceilings that have been lowered to reduce the height of the room and provide better fuel and cooling economy.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search