Ablauf

English translation: drain (no tech.specs given....could be any type of construction)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ablauf
English translation:drain (no tech.specs given....could be any type of construction)
Entered by: Martin Wenzel

09:40 Sep 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Specifications
German term or phrase: Ablauf
Für die Waschmaschine und für den Trockner ist je ein Ablauf zu machen.

The washing machine and the tumble drier must both be equipped with separate water drain pipes (and connected to a gully?)

Ich bin mir nicht sicher, ob das ausreicht oder ist da noch implizit die Rede von "Gully"?
Martin Wenzel
Germany
drain (no tech.specs given....could be any type of construction)
Explanation:
..standard dictionary entry. Here it could be anything: pipe, gully, trench, etc. -- the point being: 2 seperate drains are required
Selected response from:

Erich Friese
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2drain (no tech.specs given....could be any type of construction)
Erich Friese
3hook-up
Susie Zimmer


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drain (no tech.specs given....could be any type of construction)


Explanation:
..standard dictionary entry. Here it could be anything: pipe, gully, trench, etc. -- the point being: 2 seperate drains are required

Erich Friese
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore (X)
50 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X): separate drains
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hook-up


Explanation:
Here in the US, when buying / renting a house, the term used is washer/dryer hook-up. I don't see why a dryer would need any kind of drain - unless its a convection dryer of sorts.

Otherwise, I'd use drain pipe.

Susie Zimmer
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search