abflusslose Sammelgrube

English translation: drainage-free catch basin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abflusslose Sammelgrube
English translation:drainage-free catch basin
Entered by: danilingua

08:26 Jul 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: abflusslose Sammelgrube
no-drain collecting pit?

es geht um Abwassersysteme, wieder ein Schlagwort im Geschaeftsbericht
danilingua
Germany
drainage-free catch basin
Explanation:
in US. Not collecting pit
Selected response from:

gangels (X)
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2drainless collecting pit
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +1sealed collection pit/basin
JFlatau
4 +1drainless function chamber, doline
Johannes Gleim
4 +1drainless function chamber
Mats Wiman
4 +1drainless catchpit
Translations4IT
4drainage-free catch basin
gangels (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drainless collecting pit


Explanation:
would be my suggestion (reference is for drainless.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://hem.dis.anl.gov/eehem/96/960905.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conny
3 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 day 1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drainless catchpit


Explanation:
Sammelgrube f BAU catchpit, collecting pit


Fachwörterbuch Technik

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 day 1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drainless function chamber


Explanation:
Ernst:
Sammelgrube f (Abwasser) / function chamber

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: That's what I've heard from ecologists.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drainless function chamber, doline


Explanation:
Da mir die im Ernst gefundene Übersetzung "function chamber" nicht gefiel, habe ich im DIN-Normenverzeicht (beuth.de) nachgesehen und keine Treffer gefunden. Anschließend habe ich Eurodicautom konsultiert. Dort gab es den Begriff "doline" = Doline. Allerdings wird dies wieder als "sinkhole" (Sickergrube) bezeichnet, was es anscheinend nicht ist. Auch die Ausdrücke "pit", "hole" und "sump" deuten auf Versickern.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sealed collection pit/basin


Explanation:
basin is more the american type, pit is used more in england

JFlatau
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
9 hrs

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drainage-free catch basin


Explanation:
in US. Not collecting pit

gangels (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search