Abbinden

English translation: joining

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abbinden
English translation:joining
Entered by: Shane London

13:13 Mar 25, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Abbinden
Abbinden und Aufstellen von Holzdachstühlen

From a CV for a builder


My ERNST suggests joining or bonding for 'Abbinden' but does that fit the context here?
Shane London
Australia
joining
Explanation:
from the Kluwer Woordenboek Bouwkunde (NL/D/EN), in the context of carpentry

In a US context, you might say 'framing' instead, althogh the typical massive wooden roof support structures commnly used in Europe are rare in the US.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thankyou very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1joining
Ken Cox
2 -1curing
Richard Stephen


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
curing


Explanation:
"Bucksch" Wörterbuch für Bautechnik und Baumaschinen" also lists "to cure" which would fit for wood, but without further context I'm really not sure.

Richard Stephen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 323

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: "To cure" would fit for polymers, adhesives, mortar, concrete etc. but not for wood. I think Ken's answer below is spot on. / Thank you, I stand (partly) corrected. However, I do not think that this meaning of "curing" would fit Shane's context.
2 hrs
  -> You do "cure" wood by drying it slowly so that it will not crack, however, as I said above without context I'm not sure that it applies here and Ken's answer my in fact be the best, depending on context

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joining


Explanation:
from the Kluwer Woordenboek Bouwkunde (NL/D/EN), in the context of carpentry

In a US context, you might say 'framing' instead, althogh the typical massive wooden roof support structures commnly used in Europe are rare in the US.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
Thankyou very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: IMHO the same as "Abbund" (joining).
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search