Anplatzung

English translation: spalling

10:50 Nov 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Anplatzung
From a description of a dilapidated house:

...an den Fassaden sind Risse, Farb-, Putzanplatzungen and Feuchtigkeitsschäden erkennbar.
Jon Fedler
English translation:spalling
Explanation:
This can't be anything but a typo for 'Abplatzen'. Plaster spalling.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Terrific!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5spalling
Alan Johnson
2ridge formation
gangels


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
spalling


Explanation:
This can't be anything but a typo for 'Abplatzen'. Plaster spalling.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 819
Grading comment
Terrific!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerhard Spirka: I agree 100%
29 mins

agree  Michael Harris
2 hrs

agree  s4saveen
3 hrs

agree  gangels
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Right on the money, all the more so since the letter N is located next to the B on the keyboard.
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ridge formation


Explanation:
The word Anplatzung does exist in google, mostly describing the condition of antiquarian book spines, I THINK it means when the material becomes somewhat brittle, it forms folds, salients or ridges which eventually will result in cracks, kind of a precursor to Abplatzung.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Very unlikely in this context - I believe Alan has hit the nail on the head.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search