Abnahmen / Teilabnahmen

English translation: approval/partial approval

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abnahme / Teilabnahme
English translation:approval/partial approval
Entered by: Darko Kolega

10:27 Feb 25, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Bauunternehmen - software
German term or phrase: Abnahmen / Teilabnahmen
part acceptance??
I thought Annahme is acceptance? thaks for your suggestion!

Here are some context-strings:


Sonder- bzw. Änderungsvorschläge zugelassen (ja / nein):

Bauzeitbeschränkungen (Arbeitszeit, Sonstige):

Abnahmen / Teilabnahmen:

Gewährleistungsfrist:

Pönale (Welche Termine, Vertragsstrafen, Limit):

Schadensersatz:

Reduktion von Pönalen:

Vertragsgrundlagen
Darko Kolega
Croatia
approval/partial approval
Explanation:
This could be anywhere.
certification is also a possibility

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definitions/Abnahm...
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Handovers / Part handovers
Peter Craggs
4acceptance /partial acceptance
Mack Tillman (X)
2 +1approval/partial approval
Ramey Rieger


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Handovers / Part handovers


Explanation:
Refers to the inspection and acceptance (or not) of completed building work.

Peter Craggs
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: yes, you have right! thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acceptance /partial acceptance


Explanation:
See page 28: http://www.sucf.suny.edu/pdf/mcp.pdf

and google partial acceptance in: http://tiny.cc/fkp6e





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 Min. (2011-02-25 10:55:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or of course acceptance of work/partial acceptance of work

Mack Tillman (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
approval/partial approval


Explanation:
This could be anywhere.
certification is also a possibility

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definitions/Abnahm...

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Bueskens: Find this most suitable because an authority conducts an 'Abnahme'.
3 days 10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search