Holz-Blende

English translation: wood trim

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: Holz-Blende
English translation:wood trim
Entered by: Susan Welsh

13:41 Mar 17, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / carpentry
German term or phrase: Holz-Blende
Marketing materials, which advertise the lubrication-free bearings that keep the saw from getting gummed up with sawdust. Google images show a variety or products for Holz-Blende, such as prefab decorative panels for stairways banisters and balconies. Google Translate gives "wood panels," which in English is more restrictive (for walls). I can't find this in dictionaries, and "Blende" has many meanings, including window shades or blinds.

Säge für Holz-Blenden:
Diese Säge schneidet Holz-Blenden auf die richtige Länge.

(no further details, except on the lubrication-free bearings)

Thanks!
Susan Welsh
United States
wood trim and molding
Explanation:
Molding (moulding) would make sense here (cutting to length)

Holzblenden – molding/trim

http://www.doebeli.ch/labels/produkte/treppen/treppen/Preisl...

Blendrahmenholz – trim
Mühle - Dictionary of Wood Science and Technology

Trim and molding
http://homerenovations.about.com/od/wallsandtrim/a/arttrimba...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you, Kim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3wood trim and molding
Kim Metzger
1wood slats/panels/louvres/blinds
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
wood slats/panels/louvres/blinds


Explanation:
a place to start

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2011-03-17 13:47:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps simply "holes in wood"??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-03-17 13:50:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obviously not "holes", being a saw and all....

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 275

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wood trim and molding


Explanation:
Molding (moulding) would make sense here (cutting to length)

Holzblenden – molding/trim

http://www.doebeli.ch/labels/produkte/treppen/treppen/Preisl...

Blendrahmenholz – trim
Mühle - Dictionary of Wood Science and Technology

Trim and molding
http://homerenovations.about.com/od/wallsandtrim/a/arttrimba...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1635
Grading comment
Thank you, Kim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: "wood trim" prettymuch covers the entire spectrum
31 mins
  -> Yes, it does.

agree  Nicola Wood: agree with Jonathan - wood trim covers just about every possibility
1 hr

agree  Ramey Rieger
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search