verlegereife Oberflächen

English translation: surfaces ready or prepared for laying

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: verlegereife Oberflächen
English translation:surfaces ready or prepared for laying
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

22:09 Apr 20, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: verlegereife Oberflächen
selbstnivellierende hydraulische erhärtende Ausgleichsmasse für verlegereife, porenarme, planebene Oberflächen
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
surfaces ready or prepared for laying
Explanation:
Hallo,

ich habe vor einiger Zeit einem Fliesenleger geholfen eine solche Ausgleichsmasse zu verarbeiten. Dabei war es vor der Anwendung äußerst wichtig, dass die Oberfläche/der Untergrund gut vorbereitet war, also staub- und fettfrei, sowie mit Grundierung eingelassen. Nur in diesem "verlegereifen" oder auch "verlegebereiten" Zustand konnte die Ausgleichsmasse benutzt werden, um ein einwandfreies Ergebnis zu erreichen.

Also "verlegereif" bedeutet in diesem Fall nichts anderes als "verlegebereit" oder "für die Verlegung vorbereitet" - also "surfaces ready or prepared for laying"

Grüße,
Markus
Selected response from:

Markus Donderer
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2surfaces ready or prepared for laying
Markus Donderer
3ready-to-install covering
gangels (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surfaces ready or prepared for laying


Explanation:
Hallo,

ich habe vor einiger Zeit einem Fliesenleger geholfen eine solche Ausgleichsmasse zu verarbeiten. Dabei war es vor der Anwendung äußerst wichtig, dass die Oberfläche/der Untergrund gut vorbereitet war, also staub- und fettfrei, sowie mit Grundierung eingelassen. Nur in diesem "verlegereifen" oder auch "verlegebereiten" Zustand konnte die Ausgleichsmasse benutzt werden, um ein einwandfreies Ergebnis zu erreichen.

Also "verlegereif" bedeutet in diesem Fall nichts anderes als "verlegebereit" oder "für die Verlegung vorbereitet" - also "surfaces ready or prepared for laying"

Grüße,
Markus

Markus Donderer
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: ready-to-lay surfaces http://www.renovateforum.com/f209/cost-tiler-tile-bathroom-9...
1 hr
  -> Danke!!!

agree  Desiree Staude
9 hrs
  -> Danke!!!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ready-to-install covering


Explanation:
ready-to-install flat covering with sealed surface

gangels (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 243




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search