Stehlen

English translation: display columns

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stelen
English translation:display columns
Entered by: Kim Metzger

12:52 Mar 25, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Trade fair booths
German term or phrase: Stehlen
Weiß wird eingesetzt als Fond für alle Wände, die Verkleidung von Theken und anderen Aufbauten (z. B. Stehlen) und als Bodenfarbe.

This is from a manual about trade fair booths. It is aimed at people who will design and build the booths.
I have not been able to find a definition for "Stehlen" that fits the context.
Kevin Blahut
United States
columns/pillars
Explanation:
I think Opolt is right. It's a typo for Stelen.

Stele = pillar, column

Stele Portrait HD-view
Ihre Botschaft ist weithin sichtbar. Mit Standsäulen, Rollwagen für Plasma - LCD Bildschirme.

Die Stele Portrait HD-view ist der Inbegriff von weithin sichtbarer Information. Wenn Sie viele Menschen auf Ihre Informationen und Botschafen aufmerksam machen wollen, sind Sie mit diesem Produkt, durch das mächtige LC-Display und dem trotzdem schlank anmutenden Design, immer dann gut bedient.

http://www.plasma-halter.de/shop/Messe-und-Praesentation/Ste...

Kioske/Stelen
Kiosks/Terminals
http://www.friendlyway.de/

Stele = pillar, column

Exhibition Equipment : Stands & Banners - Full range of exhibition stands and equipment including, pop up stands, roll up banners, outdoor banners, light boxes, exhibition pillars and more. Web: www.cyberguide.com.au/exhibition
http://www.ral-display.co.uk/resources.aspx

Columns
http://www.decorexpertsexpo.com/en/columns-pro.aspx
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for your replies. The same typo appears one more time in the document.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4columns/pillars
Kim Metzger
4stele
Max Hellwig


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
columns/pillars


Explanation:
I think Opolt is right. It's a typo for Stelen.

Stele = pillar, column

Stele Portrait HD-view
Ihre Botschaft ist weithin sichtbar. Mit Standsäulen, Rollwagen für Plasma - LCD Bildschirme.

Die Stele Portrait HD-view ist der Inbegriff von weithin sichtbarer Information. Wenn Sie viele Menschen auf Ihre Informationen und Botschafen aufmerksam machen wollen, sind Sie mit diesem Produkt, durch das mächtige LC-Display und dem trotzdem schlank anmutenden Design, immer dann gut bedient.

http://www.plasma-halter.de/shop/Messe-und-Praesentation/Ste...

Kioske/Stelen
Kiosks/Terminals
http://www.friendlyway.de/

Stele = pillar, column

Exhibition Equipment : Stands & Banners - Full range of exhibition stands and equipment including, pop up stands, roll up banners, outdoor banners, light boxes, exhibition pillars and more. Web: www.cyberguide.com.au/exhibition
http://www.ral-display.co.uk/resources.aspx

Columns
http://www.decorexpertsexpo.com/en/columns-pro.aspx


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1607
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for your replies. The same typo appears one more time in the document.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thayenga: Happy Sunday, Kim. :)
44 mins

agree  franglish
16 hrs

agree  hazmatgerman (X)
1 day 16 hrs

agree  dkfmmuc
2 days 51 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stele


Explanation:
It's from a ancient Greek word, so works in English as well.



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stele
Max Hellwig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search