PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Bau- und Haustechnik

English translation: structural and domestic engineering

11:03 Jun 1, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Bau- und Haustechnik
Leitmesse für Bau- und Haustechnik

Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
English translation:structural and domestic engineering
Explanation:
Entnommen aus der englischen Version der expoEnergy Wels 2012-Website (siehe Link)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2012-06-01 11:11:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Da Martina aus Österreich kommt, nehme ich an, es handelt sich um einen Artikel zur Leitmesse Bau- und Haustechnik in Wels.
Selected response from:

Christian Köstner (X)
Germany
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1structural and domestic engineering
Christian Köstner (X)
4Construction and building mechanical systems technologies
Teresa Reinhardt
4structural engineering and HVACR (heating, ventilation, air conditioning, refrigeration)
Max Hellwig
4building construction and utilities engineering
asptech
3trade fair for building (construction) and home technologies
Michael Martin, MA


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
structural engineering and HVACR (heating, ventilation, air conditioning, refrigeration)


Explanation:
These are the terms i usually use.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
Max Hellwig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
structural and domestic engineering


Explanation:
Entnommen aus der englischen Version der expoEnergy Wels 2012-Website (siehe Link)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2012-06-01 11:11:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Da Martina aus Österreich kommt, nehme ich an, es handelt sich um einen Artikel zur Leitmesse Bau- und Haustechnik in Wels.

Example sentence(s):
  • Austria’s leading fair for structural and domestic engineering

    Reference: http://www.expoenergy.eu/ne07/index.asp?pn=3&sn=3010&ly=6&ni...
Christian Köstner (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MiriamT (X)
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trade fair for building (construction) and home technologies


Explanation:
Not sure what they call themselves but I think this might be a good fit


    Reference: http://www.biztradeshows.com/building-construction/
    Reference: http://tradeshow.free-press-release.com/38236,cedia-home-tec...
Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Construction and building mechanical systems technologies


Explanation:
for the US, FWIW

Google "building mechanical systems" (a.k.a. Haustechnik)

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 479

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: In the UK (FWIW), we avoid using ‘building’ in a noun phrase where its provenance is ambiguous: noun, gerund, present participle? There always has to be a better way of expressing the idea. // Any of the others - less of a mouthful.
6 hrs
  -> FWIW, exactly. Go for it, then!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
building construction and utilities engineering


Explanation:
literally


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Construction_engineering
    Reference: http://www.burohappold.com/environment-and-infrastructure/sp...
asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 211




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search