Stiel (construction machinery)

English translation: boom / arm / bucket

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausleger / Stiel / Löffel (Bagger)
English translation:boom / arm / bucket
Entered by: John Jory

02:52 Aug 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Stiel (construction machinery)
context: hydraulic excavators

--programmierbare Tiefen- u. Höhensteuerungen von Ausleger- /Stiel- / Tieflöffelausrüstungen um Fehlbedienungen auszuswchließen
--Einsatz von Teleskopstielen und Drehstielen (im Mobibaggerbereich)

what is the difference between the Ausleger and the Stiel in this context?

TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
boom / arm / bucket
Explanation:
Arm — Also referred to as "dipper," it is the structure that connects the excavator's attachment to the boom.

Boom — The primary component of the workgroup that is attached to the house structure via the swing frame. It supports the arm and attachment.

Attachment — Any device coupled to the workgroup to complete a prescribed task. The most common attachment for an excavator is a trenching bucket. Other attachments include grading buckets, hydraulic breakers, plate compactors, rotators, augers and a ripper.

See ref. (one of many)





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-21 09:52:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tieflöffel = trenching bucket
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to you both for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5boom / arm / bucket
John Jory
4extension arm, push and hoe-bucket type equipment
Alexander Schleber (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extension arm, push and hoe-bucket type equipment


Explanation:
"Stiel" -> like Stiel-Löffelbagger m (Bau) / push shovel (Ernst).
"Ausleger" = extension arm, boom
"Tieflöffel" = hoe type bucket

Alexander Schleber (X)
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
boom / arm / bucket


Explanation:
Arm — Also referred to as "dipper," it is the structure that connects the excavator's attachment to the boom.

Boom — The primary component of the workgroup that is attached to the house structure via the swing frame. It supports the arm and attachment.

Attachment — Any device coupled to the workgroup to complete a prescribed task. The most common attachment for an excavator is a trenching bucket. Other attachments include grading buckets, hydraulic breakers, plate compactors, rotators, augers and a ripper.

See ref. (one of many)





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-21 09:52:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tieflöffel = trenching bucket


    Reference: http://www.bobcat.com/products/ex/features/glossary.html
John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
Thanks to you both for your help!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search