Basiswissen Dachausmittlung

English translation: Basiswissen (base knowledge or basic knowledge) Dachausmittlung (middling the roof)

01:08 Oct 2, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Basiswissen Dachausmittlung
zimmermann term
RafterTools
United States
English translation:Basiswissen (base knowledge or basic knowledge) Dachausmittlung (middling the roof)
Explanation:
"ausmitteln" can mean "averaging out" in the sense of "finding the middle".
I don't know the technical term in English, but I posted anyway, in case you find this helpful.
Selected response from:

auburde
Canada
Grading comment
Dachfläche --roof surface
Does this make sense?
Basiswissen Dachfläche Ausmittlung
Base Knowledge of Roof Surface Design/Geometry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1principles of roof geometry
freekfluweel
1Basiswissen (base knowledge or basic knowledge) Dachausmittlung (middling the roof)
auburde


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Basiswissen (base knowledge or basic knowledge) Dachausmittlung (middling the roof)


Explanation:
"ausmitteln" can mean "averaging out" in the sense of "finding the middle".
I don't know the technical term in English, but I posted anyway, in case you find this helpful.


auburde
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dachfläche --roof surface
Does this make sense?
Basiswissen Dachfläche Ausmittlung
Base Knowledge of Roof Surface Design/Geometry

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
principles of roof geometry


Explanation:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dachausmittlung
http://www.en.charpentiers.culture.fr/treesintohouses/thecar...

https://www.google.nl/search?q=roof geometry&oq=roof geometr...

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramey Rieger: Like finding out where exactly the cat is on the hot tin roof.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! Well, won't find Maggie up there, she's gone even higher...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search