Sanierung von Massenschäden

English translation: reconstruction/restoration of mass/massive damages

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sanierung von Massenschäden
English translation:reconstruction/restoration of mass/massive damages
Entered by: IngePreiss

05:09 Oct 2, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Sanierung von Massenschäden
Dieser Ausdruck findet sich in einer Aufgabenaufstellung eines Sanierungsunternehmens. Es gibt also keinen weiteren Kontext. Das Unternehmen bietet seine Dienstleistungen an bei Wasserschäden, Schäden durch Feuer, Einbruch, Hagel, Sturm, Schimmelsanierung etc.

Sanierung von Massenschäden

ist ein Punkt in dieser Aufzählung

Restoration of mass damages - ein Ausdruck, der mir zuerst einfiel, war in Google total unbekannt. Daraus schließe ich, dass es sich hier nicht um das englische Äquivalent handelt.

Für Vorschläge wäre ich sehr dankbar. Herzlichen Dank im Voraus.

Inge
IngePreiss
Germany
reconstruction/restoration of mass/massive damages
Explanation:
so the dicts.
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your help. I think this fits best. Kindest regards Inge
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Disaster restoration/clean-up/remediation
Michael Martin, MA
3reconstruction/restoration of mass/massive damages
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reconstruction/restoration of mass/massive damages


Explanation:
so the dicts.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your help. I think this fits best. Kindest regards Inge

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Disaster restoration/clean-up/remediation


Explanation:
You can skip the "damage" part (it's implied) as (not only) clean-up companies are likely to use short descriptions when advertising their services. See links below. BTW, disasters are natural or man-made and on a large scale.


    Reference: http://drscleanup.com/
    Reference: http://www.alertdisaster.com/about_us.php
Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  srangela
1 day 20 mins
  -> Thanks, srangela!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search