"Attika" vs. "Brüstung"

English translation: Dachbrüstung vs. Brüstung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:"Attika" vs. "Brüstung"
English translation:Dachbrüstung vs. Brüstung
Entered by: INES Reisch

17:22 Aug 18, 2015
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: "Attika" vs. "Brüstung"
All,

I know that the rule is to ask one term per question but I am not sure how to do that in this case.

I am translating material on a building system of load-bearing thermal insulation elements for parapets developed in Germany.

My problem is that the German source text makes a clear distinction between "Attika" and "Brüstung" whereas in English they both appear to be called "parapet".
As far as I can tell, an "Attika" is low and protects the roof structure whereas a "Brüstung" is higher and provides (also) fall prevention.

Examples of cases where the source text makes a distinction include the following sentence:
"Vergleich der thermischen Trennung mit Produkt Typ A mit der eingepackten Lösung bei Attiken (links Produkt Typ A 1) und Brüstungen (rechts, Produkt Typ A 2)."
There are also example calculations for heat loss for either case.

I therefore need to find terminology that is sufficiently distinct.

So far I have come up with:
- "parapet" vs. "parapet wall"
- "parapet" vs. "breast work"
but I am not happy with either.

Target language is UK English.

I will appreciate any suggestion.

Thank you

Peter
Peter Zauner
Australia
Dachbrüstung vs. Brüstung
Explanation:
Attika = Dachbrüstung/ Brüstung = parapet
Brüstungsmauer = parapet wall
laut Wörterbuch für Architektur, Hochbau und Baustoffe (Bauverlag)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days20 hrs (2015-08-21 13:24:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Vielen Dank für die Vergabe der Punkte!
Selected response from:

INES Reisch
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Ines.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Dachbrüstung vs. Brüstung
INES Reisch
4 +1attic vs. parapet
Johannes Gleim
3balustrade
Carola Lange


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
balustrade


Explanation:
I think whilst parapet is the correct term for Attika, the Bruestung is a different construction i.e. a balustrade as shown in the Wikipedia link, i.e. a construction stopping falls from balconies/windows etc.


    https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Attika_(Architektur)
    https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Br%C3%BCstung
Carola Lange
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attic vs. parapet


Explanation:
Attika (Arch) / attic, roof parapet (Dachbrüstungsmauer an klassischen Gebäuden)
Brüstung / balustrade (Balkon, Treppe, Brücke), parapet (wall) (aus Stein), breast, breastwork (in Brusthöhe), rail, railing, side rail, wall top, flash (Dach)
(Gelbrich, Fachwörterbuch Architektur und Bauwesen)

Da es im Kontekt um Wärmeisolierungen geht, die Brüstungen deshalb wohl kaum wie bei einer Balustrade durchbrochen sein können, würde ich hierfür „parapet“ wählen.

Attika (aus griechisch attikos ‚attisch‘) bezeichnet in der Architektur eine über dem Kranzgesims befindliche Aufmauerung oder eine Abschlusswand zur Verdeckung des Daches.[1
:
In der klassischen Baukunst ist die Höhe der Attika in der Regel rund ein Drittel der darunterliegenden Architekturordnung. Heute wird auch von einer Attika gesprochen, wenn diese lediglich 30 bis 50 cm über die oberste Geschossdecke ragt. In der heutigen Zeit wird die Attika auch als Sicherheitselement verwendet. Insbesondere im Hallenbau mit Flachdach werden Brandschutzwände mit einer Attika versehen, um im Falle eines Feuers ein Überschlagen der Flammen auf das Dach zu verhindern.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Attika_(Architektur)
In classical architecture, the term attic refers to a story or low wall above the cornice of a classical façade. This usage originated in the 17th century from the use of Attica style pilasters as adornments on the top story's façade. The decoration of the topmost part of a building was particularly important in ancient Greek architecture and this came to be seen as typifying the Attica style. By the 18th century this meaning had been transferred to the space behind the wall of the highest story (i.e., directly under the roof), producing the modern meaning of the word "attic".
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Attic_style

Als Brüstung (auch Parapet) bezeichnet man
1. Eine Absturzsicherung an Brücken, Emporen, Terrassen, Balkonen usw. Im Gegensatz zum leichten und meist durchbrochenen Geländer und zur Balustrade ist sie eine geschlossene, in der Regel massiv ausgeführte Wandscheibe.
Siehe auch
2. Brustwehr, die im Burgen- und Festungsbau in erster Linie als Schutz gegen angreifende Feinde diente.
Siehe auch
• Brustwehr, die im Burgen- und Festungsbau in erster Linie als Schutz gegen angreifende Feinde diente.
• Geländer
• Handlauf
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brüstung
A parapet is a barrier which is an extension of the wall at the edge of a roof, terrace, balcony, walkway or other structure. Where extending above a roof, it may simply be the portion of an exterior wall that continues above the line of the roof surface, or may be a continuation of a vertical feature beneath the roof such as a fire wall or party wall.[1] Parapets were originally used to defend buildings from military attack, but today they are primarily used as guard rails and to prevent the spread of fires.
The word comes ultimately from the Italian parapetto (parare = to cover/defend and petto = breast). The German term Brustwehr has the same significance.

Building parapets
Parapets may be plain, embattled, perforated or panelled, which are not mutually exclusive terms.

• Plain parapets are upward extensions of the wall, sometimes with a coping at the top and corbel below.
• Embattled parapets may be panelled, but are pierced, if not purely as stylistic device, for the discharge of defensive projectiles.
• Perforated parapets are pierced in various designs such as circles, trefoils, or quatrefoils.
• Panelled parapets are ornamented by a series of panels, either oblong or square, and more or less enriched, but not perforated. These are common in the Decorated and Perpendicular periods.
Parapet roofs
Parapets surrounding roofs are common in London. This dates from the Building Act of 1707 which banned projecting wooden eaves in the cities of Westminster and London as a fire risk. Instead an 18-inch brick parapet was required, with the roof set behind.
Fire wall parapets
Many firewalls are required to have a parapet, a portion of the wall extending above the roof. The parapet is required to be as fire resistant as the lower wall, and extend a distance prescribed by building code.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parapet

Die Begriffe werden fast synonym verwendet. Man kann aber festhalten, dass eine Brüstung in der Regel höher als eine Attika ist. Schließlich steckt in „Brüstung“ das Wort Brust(höhe).


Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 310
Notes to answerer
Asker: Johannes, many thanks for your extensive research. I like your arguments but I have decided not to use "attic" because its modern meaning ("An attic or a loft is a space found directly below the pitched roof of a house [...].") that you point out.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  INES Reisch
1 hr
  -> Danke!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dachbrüstung vs. Brüstung


Explanation:
Attika = Dachbrüstung/ Brüstung = parapet
Brüstungsmauer = parapet wall
laut Wörterbuch für Architektur, Hochbau und Baustoffe (Bauverlag)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days20 hrs (2015-08-21 13:24:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Vielen Dank für die Vergabe der Punkte!

INES Reisch
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Ines.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: Auch richtig (bis auf die fehlenden englischen Bezeichnungen in der Headline).
14 hrs
  -> Danke Johannes, du hast Recht gefrag war die engl. Bez.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search