Unterbauung

English translation: subsurface encroachment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unterbauung
English translation:subsurface encroachment
Entered by: Daniel Arnold

10:26 Oct 10, 2015
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Real estate law
German term or phrase: Unterbauung
Baulasten zur Eintragung im Baulastenverzeichnis zu bewilligen und zu beantragen, Dienstbarkeiten und Reallasten jeder Art, z.B. für Geh- und Fahrrechte, sowie Rechte zur Ver- und Entsorgung zugunsten öffentlicher und privater Versorgungsträger sowie von Nachbargrundstücken auch im Zusammenhang mit Abstandsflächen mit Übernahme von Kostentragungsverpflichtungen zur Erhaltung, Instandsetzung und Erneuerung zu bestellen und zu übernehmen, Mit-eigentümerordnungen abzuschließen, Regelungen hinsichtlich einer etwaigen Über- oder Unterbauung zu treffen, auch auf eine etwaige Überbaurente zu verzichten und diese im Rang vor der Vormerkung des Käufers sowie vor Rechten in Abt. III des Grundbuchs zur Eintragung zu bewilligen und zu beantragen

Als Überbau bezeichnet man im deutschen Nachbarrecht ein Gebäude, das über die Grenze zum Nachbargrundstück hinausragt, gleichgültig, ob dies unter, auf oder über der Erde geschieht. (Wikipedia)

For "Überbau" I have found the word "superficies" (from the Latin), but have no idea what to call "Unterbauung"
Kieran Sheehan
Germany
subsurface encroachment
Explanation:
Überbauung means encroachment on or above the land surface.
Unterbauung is the same happening underground.
Selected response from:

Daniel Arnold
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, this was precisely what I was looking for!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3subsurface encroachment
Daniel Arnold
3 -1substructure
Vladimir Trkovnik


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
substructure


Explanation:
Eine Loesung.


    Reference: http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/uebersetzung/Unterbau...
Vladimir Trkovnik
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: foundation sounds better to me, depending on the type.
3 hrs

disagree  Daniel Arnold: sorry but that does not reflect the legal meaning of the requested term
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subsurface encroachment


Explanation:
Überbauung means encroachment on or above the land surface.
Unterbauung is the same happening underground.


    Reference: http://www.hilden.de/sv_hilden/Unsere%20Stadt/Rathaus/Ortsre...
    Reference: http://realestate.findlaw.com/neighbors/what-can-you-do-abou...
Daniel Arnold
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks, this was precisely what I was looking for!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search