Feuerpolizei

English translation: fire safety office

08:51 Dec 10, 2015
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Swiss "Bauentscheid"
German term or phrase: Feuerpolizei
Vor Bezug sind der Feuerpolizei die von der Eigentümer- und Nutzerschaft sowie dem oder der OS-Verantwortlichen Brandschutz unterzeichnete Übereinstimmungserklärung Brandschutz, revidierte Brandschutzpläne und Feuerwehreinsatzpläne einzureichen
Kieran Sheehan
Germany
English translation:fire safety office
Explanation:
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Feuerpolizei
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fire_safety

Or "Fire Safety Officer" if it is a specific person.

Could also use "Fire Prevention Office".
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Grading comment
I have chosen to award the points here because this is what I actually used in the translation. Thanks also to the other equally valid suggestions and especially to Johannes Gleim for the work he put into the answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fire safety office
Darin Fitzpatrick
4 +2Fire Safety Department
Michael Lücke
4 +1local authority for fire prevention
Johannes Gleim
4Fire Authority
Peter Koczian


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fire safety office


Explanation:
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Feuerpolizei
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fire_safety

Or "Fire Safety Officer" if it is a specific person.

Could also use "Fire Prevention Office".


Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
I have chosen to award the points here because this is what I actually used in the translation. Thanks also to the other equally valid suggestions and especially to Johannes Gleim for the work he put into the answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramey Rieger: I'd go without the caps
4 mins
  -> Thanks Ramey, and good point. It's not a proper noun.

agree  Eleanore Strauss: fire safety authorities -and yes, no caps
5 hrs

agree  philgoddard: One of several possibilities.
7 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
1 day 4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fire Safety Department


Explanation:
In Germany, the Feuerpolizei is an official institution, which you will find within the fire department in most cases.

http://www.dfbls.az.gov/


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fire_safety
    Reference: http://https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Feuerpolizei
Michael Lücke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thayenga: So ist es. :)
2 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fire Authority


Explanation:
I haven't found a Swiss source, but in Austria it's also called Feuerpolizei.

The law called "Wiener Feuerpolizei- und Luftreinhaltegesetz" has been translated by the EU with "Viennese Act on fire authorities and air pollution control".

-> http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2...

Peter Koczian
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
local authority for fire prevention


Explanation:
As the target country/city is not indicated, we cannot apply local names of organizations, but should find a general term, which comprises all possible designations.

Als Feuerpolizei wird eine Behörde bezeichnet, die den Brandschutz festlegt und überwacht. Diese Aufgabe übernimmt meistens entweder die Feuerwehr oder das Bauamt.
Der Begriff Feuerpolizei wird heute hauptsächlich in Österreich und in der Schweiz verwendet und war in der ersten Hälfte des 20. Jahrhunderts auch in Deutschland gebräuchlich. Auch wenn der Begriff darauf schließen lassen könnte, ist die Feuerpolizei nicht mit der Polizei zu verwechseln und hat auch keine polizeilichen Befugnisse. Der Begriff entstammt nämlich noch der ursprünglich griechischen Bezeichnung "polis" (dt. "Stadt"), mit der unter anderem bei den Römern allgemein die öffentliche Stadtverwaltung bezeichnet wurde.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Feuerpolizei

Fire safety is often a component of building safety. Those who inspect buildings for violations of the Fire Code and go into schools to educate children on Fire Safety topics are fire department members known as Fire Prevention Officers. The Chief Fire Prevention Officer or Chief of Fire Prevention will normally train newcomers to the Fire Prevention Division and may also conduct inspections or make presentations.
:
Elements of a fire safety policy
• Building a facility in accordance with the version of the local building code
• Maintaining a facility and conducting oneself in accordance with the provisions of the fire code. This is based on the occupants and operators of the building being aware of the applicable regulations and advice.
:
In the United States, the fire code (also fire prevention code or fire safety code) is a model code adopted by the state or local jurisdiction and enforced by fire prevention officers within municipal fire departments. It is a set of rules prescribing minimum requirements to prevent fire and explosion hazards arising from storage, handling, or use of dangerous materials, or from other specific hazardous conditions. It complements the building code.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fire_safety
(Note: this article refers to US legislation only. Equivalent terms may exist for UK).

Domain Building and public works, Administrative law
de
Definition Gesamtheit aller Bestimmungen, die den Schutz von Personen und Sachen gegen die Gefahren des Feuers bezwecken.
Definition Ref. BSG 871.11 D 131186,frühere Fassung
Term Feuerpolizei
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
fr
Term Police du feu
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Ref. Annuaire tél.de l'adm.municipale de Bienne 96/97,p B-15
Regional Usage Ville de Bienne-Direction de la sécurité, de l'énergie et des transports-Service du feu.
http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...
(No English translation given)

Domain Administrative law
Domain note security
de
Term Wegleitung für Feuerpolizeivorschriften
Reliability 2 (Minimum reliability)
en
Term guide to fire regulations
Reliability 2 (Minimum reliability)
http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...

Fire safety law and guidance documents for business
These guides:
• tell businesses what they need to do to comply with fire safety law
• help businesses carry out a fire risk assessment
• help businesses identify the general fire precautions they need to have in place
As well as the publications below, fire safety advice is also available in:
• Guidance on fire safety provisions for certain types of existing housing produced by the Local Authorities Coordinators of Regulatory Services (LACORS)
• Fire safety in purpose-built flats produced by the Local Government Group
• Fire safety in construction produced by the Health and Safety Executive
https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/fire-safety-law-an...

Fire Safety Legislation & Policy
:
It requires the Responsible Person to carry out a Fire Risk Assessment, produce a policy, develop procedures, provide staff with training and carry out fire drills.
The Responsible Person must also provide clear means of escape, signs, notices, emergency lighting, fire detection and extinguishing means.
The Responsible Person must appoint one or more Competent Person to assist him/her in their role. The Responsible Person must consult Employees on fire safety matters and provide information for them.
Business properties will be inspected by their Local Authority Fire Brigade and penalties for non-compliance can rise up to 4 years in jail and an unlimited fine, to be met by the Responsible Person.
http://www.spitfireprotectionservices.co.uk/fire-risk-assess...

Appendix 5 Regulations and responsibilities across organisations
Stage: Design and Planning
Appropriate regulations: Stage Appropriate regulations Responsibility for enforcement and inspection
Responsibility for enforcement and inspection: Local Planning Authority; Building Control Body

Stage: Construction
Appropriate regulations: Stage Appropriate regulations Responsibility for enforcement and inspection Construction (Design and Management) Regulations; Health and Safety guidance; Building Regulations; Town and Country Planning Acts; Joint Code of Practice (Protection from Fire of Construction Sites and Buildings undergoing Renovation)
Responsibility for enforcement and inspection: Health and Safety Executive; Building Control Body; Fire and Rescue Authority; Local Planning Authority
:
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

admin. authority 1055 Behörde {f}
admin. agency 238 Behörde {f}
admin. authorities {pl} 168 Behörde {f}
admin. board 153 Behörde {f}
admin. pol. administration [governing authority] 100 Behörde {f}
http://contribute.dict.cc/image_assign.php?kw=Behörde&lang=d...

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edith Kelly
2 hrs
  -> Danke!

neutral  philgoddard: "Local fire prevention authority" would work, but not this, because "local authority" has a specific meaning.
5 hrs
  -> Why not? The local authority for fire prevention is the body to submit the relevant documentation.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search