Abrechner

English translation: billing clerk / billing agent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abrechner
English translation:billing clerk / billing agent
Entered by: Machiel van Veen

16:52 Mar 15, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-03-19 14:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Swiss employment
German term or phrase: Abrechner
This is used in a brochure of services for a Swiss recruitment company specialising in the construction and building trade.

The target audience is both native English and English as a second language speakers (i.e. job candidates both within Switzerland and from abroad).

Based on initial info supplied by the customer, I had translated this as a "technical billing officer", but they said that was too complicated and weren't sure it fit the job description. They have since sent me a short list of revised job duties I'm including here:

• Zeitnahe Dokumentation des Vergütungsanspruches
• Sicherung der rechtzeitigen und vollständigen Rechnungsstellung
• Mitwirkung bei der Kalkulation insbesondere bei Nachträgen
• Prüfung von Nachunternehmerabrechnungen

Can anyone suggest something shorter and more "understandable" in English?

Many thanks,

Will
Will Helton
billing clerk / billing agent
Explanation:
Synonym for billng officer.
Selected response from:

Machiel van Veen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who contributed. After speaking with the customer, they have decided to use "billing agent".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1billing clerk / billing agent
Machiel van Veen
3settlement clerk
alfredweis
3Contract Manager
Daniel Arnold


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
billing clerk / billing agent


Explanation:
Synonym for billng officer.


    https://search.avira.net/#web/result?source=omnibar&q=billing+officer
Machiel van Veen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who contributed. After speaking with the customer, they have decided to use "billing agent".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Contract Manager


Explanation:
Bases on the info you provided I would like to suggest the role of a Contract Manager to be equivalent. It ssems your "Abrechner" is the central interface in processing a contracted service or performance.


    Reference: http://commitmentmatters.com/2008/08/11/the-role-of-a-contra...
Daniel Arnold
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
settlement clerk


Explanation:
It seems that his duties really consist of making financial settlements rather than billing someone. It seems that settlement clerk would fitter better than billing clerk or agent.

Example sentence(s):
  • daily settlement tägliche Abrechnung {f}

    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/?s=Abrechner
    https://www.dict.cc/?s=Abrechnung
alfredweis
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Alfred. Thanks for your suggestion. It's really up to the customer. They (as non-native speakers) wanted something they could easily understand and that their customers/candidates (also non-native speakers) could also easily understand.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search