flächige Beleuchtung

English translation: area illumination/ lighting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:flächige Beleuchtung
English translation:area illumination/ lighting
Entered by: Ramey Rieger

17:24 Mar 24, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Lighting
German term or phrase: flächige Beleuchtung
Eine gleichmäßig flächige Beleuchtung wird durch die Anordnung der LED erreicht.

Die innovativen LED Panels spenden flächiges und blendarmes Licht und liegen damit absolut im Trend.

Die Spots eignen sich neben der herkömmlichen Deckenmontage auch für die Wandanwendung und erzeugen flächige Lichtakzente, die den Raum indirekt erhellen.

Das dreieckige Set sorgt mit seiner satinierte Oberfläche für blendfreies und flächiges Licht in wohnlichem Warmweiß.
Kieran Sheehan
Germany
area illumination/ lighting
Explanation:
as opposed to spots...if only I could remember the lamp company for whom I made a small A to Z of lighting....still looking...
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
In the translation I eventually used flat illumination/lighting (in the sense of diffused). The luminaires themselves are either surface lighting or flat panel LED lights,
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1uniform lighting coverage
gangels
3area illumination/ lighting
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
area illumination/ lighting


Explanation:
as opposed to spots...if only I could remember the lamp company for whom I made a small A to Z of lighting....still looking...

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
In the translation I eventually used flat illumination/lighting (in the sense of diffused). The luminaires themselves are either surface lighting or flat panel LED lights,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Stephen: usually the counterpart of "spot light" is "flood light" - but aren't those 'flood lights" then?
8 mins
  -> NOT spotlight but spots - in home illumination, a spot is used to highlight a painting, sculpture, whatever, whereas area lighting is usually overheads or wall fixtures.//no, floodlights are what you see in a sports stadium, not in a livingroom, I hope!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uniform lighting coverage


Explanation:
maybe

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or even.
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search