Abschluss

English translation: finish / covering etc.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abschluss
English translation:finish / covering etc.
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

11:28 Nov 28, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Abschluss
This is a Patent Specification for a support device with a mesh gabion box (a sort of mesh box) used to secure banks / slopes (prevent earth / stones from sliding down).

Das Stützelement erfüllt SÖH einerseits eine Stützfuntion und eine Haltefunktion für die Füllelemente. Dies erhöht auch die Drainagewirkung. Zudem kann die Stützvorrichtung in Alleinstellung aufgebaut werden, da auch ein optisch sauberer *Abschluss* bereitgestellt wird.

Die Öffnung wind zudem durch das eingefüllte Material derart abgeschlossen, dass eine gute optische Wirkung gegeben ist Es ist aber auch möglich, nach dem Befüllen einen "Gitterabschluss" an der Oberseite zu befestigen, um beispielsweise ein unerwünschtes Entnehmen des Füllmaterials beispielsweise durch spielende Kinder zu verhindern.

Fig. 2 zeigt eine Verwendung einer Stützvorrichtung als "Hangabschlusselement". Die Stützvorrichtung wird dazu mit ihrer Rückseite 18 gegen den Hang gestellt und mit Füllmaterial befüllt.

Möglich ist es auch, jeweils einen Eckschenkel 21 ohne Stützelement 9 auszubilden, um in diesem beispielsweise eine Mauer ohne "Hangabschluss" zu bilden, während der andere Teil in den Hang integriert werden kann.



I think "Abschluss" basically refers to the gabion itself - it secures the end of the slope, so thus "ends / terminates it".
My attempt is "(slope) termination unit" but that does not sound quite right - or perhaps closure? Neither sound right.

Maybe I could substitute "termination" with "securing" but is that going too far from the original???
Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
finish / covering etc.
Explanation:
I agree with both Ramey and Irene in part.

1) finish
2) (mesh) covering
3) slope retaining structure
The submitted plan shows that a Tensar Tech green slope retaining
structure will be used to form a bank.
http://www.torbay.gov.uk/DemocraticServices/documents/s548/A...
4) without slope retention
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Yes, a variety of approaches actually makes more sense here
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3finish / covering etc.
Wendy Streitparth
3finish
Teangacha (X)
21. lid/covering 2.border/margin
Ramey Rieger


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
1. lid/covering 2.border/margin


Explanation:
These are two different completions. The first one is a kind of lid, covering the stones- these things are very popular at the moment. The second one refers to the border/edge/margin of the slope.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
finish


Explanation:
I would have understood it as referring to how it all looks at end " an optically clean finish" and that this is why the support device can be set up to standalone.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-11-28 12:30:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Elizabeth, I'm new to proZ.com so not so sure if this is where I'm meant to reply to you!!!
My advice would be to translate the word according to the context you find it in each time. A word can mean many different things depending on the context of sentence... I am not sure where the other examples are: "Hangabschlusselement"?- where the device has one side backed up against a slope/hill so the slope is closing it off on that side? Hope this helps.

Teangacha (X)
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: That would make sense in the first example, but not the others


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
finish / covering etc.


Explanation:
I agree with both Ramey and Irene in part.

1) finish
2) (mesh) covering
3) slope retaining structure
The submitted plan shows that a Tensar Tech green slope retaining
structure will be used to form a bank.
http://www.torbay.gov.uk/DemocraticServices/documents/s548/A...
4) without slope retention

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Yes, a variety of approaches actually makes more sense here




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search