Unterlagsholz

English translation: sill plate

14:07 Dec 20, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Building supplies (plaster, mortar, etc.)
German term or phrase: Unterlagsholz
In a text about setting up silos on a construction site:

"Silostandplatz, Unterlagshölzer und die Zufahrt sind vom Auftraggeber für eine fachgerechte Aufstellung vorzubereiten."

I know "Unterlageholz" is "sleeper", but that would apply to railways rather than construction sites. I've gone for "timber supports", albeit without any real conviction.

More compelling alternatives would be very gratefully received. :-)
jt1979
English translation:sill plate
Explanation:
Dictionary of Wood Science and Technology – Wörterbuch der Holzwirtschaft
Unterlagsholz - sill

A sill plate or sole plate in construction and architecture is the bottom horizontal member of a wall or building to which vertical members are attached. The word plate is typically omitted in America and carpenters speak simply of the "sill". Other names are ground plate, ground sill, groundsel,[1] and mud sill. Sill plates are usually composed of lumber but can be any material.
In historic buildings the sills were almost always large, solid timbers framed together at the corners, carry the bents, and are set on the stone or brick foundation walls, piers, or piles (wood posts driven or set into the ground). The sill typically carries the wall framing (posts and studs) and floor joists.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sill_plate

Sill or bottom plate http://www.timberstructures.net/timber-framing.html

The horizontal timbers include:
• sill-beams (also called ground-sills or sole-pieces, at the bottom of a wall into which posts and studs are fitted using tenons),
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Timber_framing

Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Although I went with "timber support", which was fine for my purposes (and I had to submit the translation before these responses had come in - unfortunately, I left my KudoZ queries rather late!!), "sill" seems preferable. Many thanks to everyone for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sill plate
Kim Metzger
4supporting board, timber support, etc.
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supporting board, timber support, etc.


Explanation:
Not knowing, whether the question is still open I like to answer as following:

I wouldn't translate sleeper by "Unterlagsholz" or vice versa. A sleeper is a "Schwelle" in German (railway terminology).

The term is not specific for any branch and I have no problem to use standard or colloquial terminology for circumscription like supporting boards.

Still some ideas:

Unterlage f 1. base, baseplate, basis, 2. underlay (Belag), 3. (Verk) lower layer (bed), subgrade, shin, substrata, substratum, underbed, ballast (für Gleise), 4. undercourse (Dach)
Unterlagsblech n backplate
Unterlagsplatte f bearing plate
:
Unterlegeholz n timber support
Unterlegschwelle f mudsill
Unterleiste f fixing strip (Verschalung)
:
Unterschalbrett n soffit board
(Gelbrich, Fachwörterbuch Architektur und Bauwesen)

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 290

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sill plate


Explanation:
Dictionary of Wood Science and Technology – Wörterbuch der Holzwirtschaft
Unterlagsholz - sill

A sill plate or sole plate in construction and architecture is the bottom horizontal member of a wall or building to which vertical members are attached. The word plate is typically omitted in America and carpenters speak simply of the "sill". Other names are ground plate, ground sill, groundsel,[1] and mud sill. Sill plates are usually composed of lumber but can be any material.
In historic buildings the sills were almost always large, solid timbers framed together at the corners, carry the bents, and are set on the stone or brick foundation walls, piers, or piles (wood posts driven or set into the ground). The sill typically carries the wall framing (posts and studs) and floor joists.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sill_plate

Sill or bottom plate http://www.timberstructures.net/timber-framing.html

The horizontal timbers include:
• sill-beams (also called ground-sills or sole-pieces, at the bottom of a wall into which posts and studs are fitted using tenons),
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Timber_framing



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1587
Grading comment
Although I went with "timber support", which was fine for my purposes (and I had to submit the translation before these responses had come in - unfortunately, I left my KudoZ queries rather late!!), "sill" seems preferable. Many thanks to everyone for your help!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search