Wirbellastböcke

English translation: eccentric/offset load stands

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wirbellastböcke
English translation:eccentric/offset load stands
Entered by: Marc Svetov

01:44 Dec 22, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Bauvorschriften
German term or phrase: Wirbellastböcke
"Die Wirbellastböcke nach DIN sind im Lieferumfang enthalten."

Anybody help? It would be much appreciated. Thank you in advance.
Marc Svetov
United States
eccentric/offset load stands
Explanation:
load stand [tech.] der Lastbock Pl.: die Lastböcke

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2016-12-22 02:00:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.continuummechanics.org/eccentriccolumnbuckling.html

Like classical column buckling theory, the buckling of columns under eccentric (offset) loads is also a topic of unique complexity. It is unique in that the analysis ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2016-12-22 02:01:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

translate.academic.ru/ДОПУСТИМАЯ...НАГРУЗКА/ru/de/21/

adj. road.wrk. Wirbellast. Универсальный русско-немецкий словарь ... adj. construct. Lastausmitte (vgl. load eccentricity / excentric load / off-center load).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2016-12-22 02:02:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

good luck with this brainbender
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4swivel eye, swivel load ring
ebobilov
3eccentric/offset load stands
David Hollywood


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eccentric/offset load stands


Explanation:
load stand [tech.] der Lastbock Pl.: die Lastböcke

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2016-12-22 02:00:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.continuummechanics.org/eccentriccolumnbuckling.html

Like classical column buckling theory, the buckling of columns under eccentric (offset) loads is also a topic of unique complexity. It is unique in that the analysis ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2016-12-22 02:01:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

translate.academic.ru/ДОПУСТИМАЯ...НАГРУЗКА/ru/de/21/

adj. road.wrk. Wirbellast. Универсальный русско-немецкий словарь ... adj. construct. Lastausmitte (vgl. load eccentricity / excentric load / off-center load).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2016-12-22 02:02:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

good luck with this brainbender

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
Thanks!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swivel eye, swivel load ring


Explanation:



    Reference: http://www.pfeifer.de/fileadmin/user_upload/DE_doc/bautechni...
    Reference: http://www.rud.com/en-au/products/rud-sling-and-lashing-syst...
ebobilov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search