Ausloesung

English translation: field allowances / per diems *paid to employees working on remote sites*

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auslösungen
English translation:field allowances / per diems *paid to employees working on remote sites*
Entered by: Steffen Walter

20:16 Feb 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Ausloesung
Unter Nebenleistungen: Reisekosten, Aufloesungen und sonstige Aufwandsentschaedigungen
EMatt
field allowance
Explanation:
i.e. a payment made for e.g. miners or construction workers sent to remote sites
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks.Paymetns to cosntruction workers are involved.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4field allowance
Steffen Walter
4per diems
Andy Lemminger


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
per diems


Explanation:
Ich vermute "Auslösungen", also Reisekostenpauschalen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-09 20:29:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lump sum travel allowances geht natürlich auch

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
field allowance


Explanation:
i.e. a payment made for e.g. miners or construction workers sent to remote sites


    Reference: http://www.orissamining.com/welfare.htm
    Reference: http://www.ilo.org/public/english/region/asro/bangkok/asiaos...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 813
Grading comment
Thanks.Paymetns to cosntruction workers are involved.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search