Ausschaltung

English translation: ON/OFF switch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausschaltung
English translation:ON/OFF switch
Entered by: Sebastian Witte

13:45 Sep 21, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / German property notarisation: building description
German term or phrase: Ausschaltung
Hi,

I am trying to figure out what this here word means:

Kinderzimmer
1 Stück ***Ausschaltung*** u. P. [= unter Putz, SW] mit Deckenauslass
1 Stück Einfachsteckdose
2 Stück Doppelsteckdose
1 Stück Rauchmelder
1 Stück Antennensteckdose

It is not a typo: https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ausschaltung

1x ***disconnection device/cut-off equipment***, concealed, with ceiling outlet ....?

Please understand I am not a practising technical translator.

UK English would be needed here.

Thanks,

Cheers,

Sebastian Witte
Sebastian Witte
Germany
ON/OFF switch
Explanation:
Actually these are just standard light switches for switching the light on and off. The term I am familiar with is "AusschaltER", but from the context it is obvious what they are talking about. This as distinguished from "Wechselschalter", "Kreuzschalter", "Stromstoßschalter", etc., all of which are different types of light switches, which could be theoretically installed in a child's room.
Selected response from:

Richard Stephen
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Richard.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ON/OFF switch
Richard Stephen
3switch
Martin Crich


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
switch


Explanation:
I think it's just a simple on/off switch as Wiki suggests. The ceiling outlet bit indicates it's probably a light switch.
The question is: if that's the case, why didn't they call it a light switch?

Martin Crich
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Stephen: This is far too simplistic. A variety of different types of switches could be theoretically installed in a child's room. the one specified here is an "Ausschalter" , not simply a "Schalter"
49 mins
  -> If you read my explanation you will see that I actually did suggest it was an on/off switch, as you have also stated.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ON/OFF switch


Explanation:
Actually these are just standard light switches for switching the light on and off. The term I am familiar with is "AusschaltER", but from the context it is obvious what they are talking about. This as distinguished from "Wechselschalter", "Kreuzschalter", "Stromstoßschalter", etc., all of which are different types of light switches, which could be theoretically installed in a child's room.

Richard Stephen
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 323
Grading comment
Thanks, Richard.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
22 mins
  -> Thank you, writeaway

agree  Martin Crich
49 mins
  -> Thank you, Martin

agree  Kim Metzger
3 hrs
  -> Thanx Kim

agree  Johannes Gleim: What else?
7 hrs
  -> Thanx, Johannes




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search