Modernes Wohnen und Leben für junge Menschen

English translation: Modern living concepts for modern/today's young people

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Modernes Wohnen und Leben für junge Menschen
English translation:Modern living concepts for modern/today's young people
Entered by: Ramey Rieger

07:39 Feb 21, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Modernes Wohnen und Leben für junge Menschen
Modernes Wohnen und Leben für junge Menschen:
Zukunftsorientierte Wohnmodelle
Architekt DI R.S. präsentiert visionäre Modellprojekte, zukunftsorientierte Lösungen und inspirierende Ideen für ein modernes Leben und Wohnen junger Menschen im ländlichen Raum.

Modern living spaces for young people?
Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
Modern living concepts for modern/today's young people
Explanation:
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
vielen Dank!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Modern living concepts for modern/today's young people
Ramey Rieger
4fresh living and lifestyle concepts for young adults
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Modern living concepts for modern/today's young people


Explanation:
Good luck!

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
vielen Dank!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
6 hrs
  -> Mare-see boo-coo!

agree  herbalchemist: I lived in a building designed for young artists for a summer.
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fresh living and lifestyle concepts for young adults


Explanation:
Get rid of modern. It sounds dated, not modern.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-02-25 21:48:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Living and lifestyle is not a tautology.

I actually neither like 'modern' nor 'concepts'. Both sound more staid in English than they do in German. I would change to:

Fresh living and lifestyle ideas for the new generation

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: You do have a point about "modern" - I wonder if it's going out of fashion, being replaced by things like contemporary and cutting-edge. But "living and lifestyle" is a tautology, and "young adults" could mean 15-year-olds.
3 hrs
  -> Living is more nuanced towards the spaces and environments people live in. That's clearly affected by their lifestyle choices but not the same thing//15-year-old adults? Yeah right

neutral  herbalchemist: young adult (YA) means teenagers
4 days
  -> Fair enough. But there are far more interesting issues with this whole term.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search