Kabelrundschlag

English translation: (arched/curved) cable tube duct (segment)

14:01 Jun 4, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Tunnelbau
German term or phrase: Kabelrundschlag
In a list of bullet points, the photo shows the side wall of a tunnel lining and a small square quite high up - the Kabelrundschlag.

- Kabelrundschlag
- Innengewölbe
- Brandnotleuchte
- Schlitzrinne
- Drainageleitung
- Abdichtung
etc.

TIA and sorry for the lack of content but I have no further.
EdithK
Switzerland
English translation:(arched/curved) cable tube duct (segment)
Explanation:
The bilingual article at http://www.drvollenweiderag.ch/images/div/Dld_Pro-08042014_1... uses just 'cable tubes' for 'Kabelrundschläge' (see p. 1, right, and p. 2, left). The English does not appear to be particularly trustworthy in this instance, though.

https://kurzlink.de/tYvZEpFHd (Google Books, 'Tunnelling Switzerland') uses the descriptive phrase 'ducts for taking the cables around the tunnel arch' (see pp. 184 and 185 - the latter only seems to work in the direct search rather than via the 'Kurzlink' URL).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2018-06-04 14:42:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's the long version: https://books.google.de/books?id=RHdvtUpH1ZsC&pg=PA184&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2018-06-04 14:50:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thus, 'Rundschlag' seems to refer to the outer shape of the segment that 'guides' the cables around the arch at the top.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke. Und auch danke an Johannes.
Ich mache bewusst keinen Glossareintrag, denn ich bin mir nicht sicher. Bitte auch keinen machen.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2(arched/curved) cable tube duct (segment)
Steffen Walter
3180° cable tray riser (bridging/arcing cable tray)
Johannes Gleim
Summary of reference entries provided
I'm not sure if this is of more help but ...
Steffen Walter

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(arched/curved) cable tube duct (segment)


Explanation:
The bilingual article at http://www.drvollenweiderag.ch/images/div/Dld_Pro-08042014_1... uses just 'cable tubes' for 'Kabelrundschläge' (see p. 1, right, and p. 2, left). The English does not appear to be particularly trustworthy in this instance, though.

https://kurzlink.de/tYvZEpFHd (Google Books, 'Tunnelling Switzerland') uses the descriptive phrase 'ducts for taking the cables around the tunnel arch' (see pp. 184 and 185 - the latter only seems to work in the direct search rather than via the 'Kurzlink' URL).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2018-06-04 14:42:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's the long version: https://books.google.de/books?id=RHdvtUpH1ZsC&pg=PA184&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2018-06-04 14:50:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thus, 'Rundschlag' seems to refer to the outer shape of the segment that 'guides' the cables around the arch at the top.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 793
Grading comment
Danke. Und auch danke an Johannes.
Ich mache bewusst keinen Glossareintrag, denn ich bin mir nicht sicher. Bitte auch keinen machen.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke Steffen, das google Buch hatte ich auch gefunden und ich weiss, dass das Englische nicht vertrauenswürdig ist. Cable tubes ist es sicherlich nicht, dass ist die Abdeckung der Kable. Dein letzter Vorschlag hinsichtlich der Form scheint korrekt zu sein, da kann ich was draus machen.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: This get almost no hits, and I don't think there's any way of knowing exactly what shape it is or what purpose it serves. I'd just say cable duct.
25 mins
  -> http://www.aco.ch/files/ACO/PDF/Preislisten Prospekte Tunnel... shows on page 7 that this otherwise rectangular/box-shaped piece seems to be slightly curved. (Curved) cable duct sounds about right, though.

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: siehe Eintrag im Diskussionsfeld oben
2 hrs
  -> Ja, "cable tray" wäre evtl. auch eine Möglichkeit.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
180° cable tray riser (bridging/arcing cable tray)


Explanation:
Bei druckhaltenden Abdichtungssystemen sollte im Hinblick auf das Risiko von Leckagen gänzlich auf Durchführungen in der Abdichtung verzichtet werden. Hier sollte ein System gewählt werden, bei dem die Absorberleitungen innen auf der Abdichtung verlegt werden. Dabei ist zu beachten, dass eine Lagesicherung der Absorberleitungen gegen Verschieben während des Betonierens erfolgt. Folgende Möglichkeiten bestehen:
• Bei bewehrtem Innengewölbe Absorberleitungen an der Bewehrung befestigen.
• Absorberleitungen direkt über auf die Abdichtung aufgeschweisste Halterungen an der Abdichtung fixieren.
• Absorberleitungen, ähnlich wie Kabelrundschläge, an der Schalung des Innengewölbes befestigen.
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

cable tray
An assembly of metalwork which is used to support insulated electric conductors; similar in function to a metal cable duct, but consisting of a ladder-like metal framework on the bottom and sides, with the top open.
https://encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com/Cable tray

Cable trays are available in different configurations, straight sections are available to route cables in a horizontal or vertical plane. Fittings are available to route cables in various directions in either the horizontal or vertical planes. Typical examples of fittings include elbows, tees, crosses, an risers. Each of these fittings are available in various radii and bend angles.
https://www.electricalengineering123.com/cable-tray-ladder-t...

The Metsec LER150/0450HDG/90R300 is a 90° outside riser suitable for 450mm cable ladder. It is 150mm deep and made from mild steel with a hot dip galvanised finish. It has a bending radius of 300mm.
https://www.tradesparky.com/cable-and-management/cable-ladde...

Inside Vertical Riser guides and transitions cable tray up or level with cables on the inside.
It can be added to a straight ladder or other to transition a wall, pipe or other rooftop obstacle in a wireless rooftop application.
https://www.sitepro1.com/store/cart.php?m=product_list&c=43

90° Outside & Inside Bend fittings
All Ladder Tray Fittings have rungs on 9” centers with 3" tangents for easy fit-up during installation. Each fitting and straight section comes with a pair (2) splice plates and eight (8) 9TBN302 nut and bolt assemblies.
https://www.google.de/url?sa=i&source=imgres&cd=&ved=2ahUKEw...

Flexible Cable Tray Riser
https://www.alphawholesale.co.uk/flexible-cable-tray-riser-2...

Cable Ladder Fittings
Vertical Bends 90° & 60° (LVO, LVI)
Splice plates not supplied with fittings.
Order standard splice plates separately from page 37.
One (1) pair required to connect to system.
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

may be expressed by "180° bend cable tray riser", "arcing cable tray" or "bridging cable tray".

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Mir fehlt in den hier angegebenen Quellen der explizite Bezug zum Tunnelbau - bis auf den ersten Link, der aber auch keine bildliche Darstellung, sondern nur einen Vergleich enthält ("ähnlich wie Kabelrundschläge").
21 hrs
  -> "Kabelrundschlag" hat nur 5 Ghits und ist nicht tunneltypisch. Der Tunnelbau benutzt bergmännische Begriffe, was mich an Bergwerke erinnerte, wo ich Kabel verlegte und diese am Grubenausbau montierte. Vgl. https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grubenausbau /Stahl




Reference comments


23 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: I'm not sure if this is of more help but ...

Reference information:
... http://www.aco.ch/files/ACO/PDF/Preislisten Prospekte Tunnel... shows this piece in a separate picture on page 7.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 793
Note to reference poster
Asker: Vielen Dank, Steffen. Ich weiss jedoch immer noch nicht, was genau dargestellt wird und schon garnicht, was der engl. Begriff sein könnte. Hast du da eine Ahnung? Ich denke, vielleicht werden die Kabel durch die Löcher durchgeführt?


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Johannes Gleim: "Kabelrundschläge" können auch in Fabriken oder über Straßen verwendet werden. Üblicher sind dort aber Kabelbrücken. Das dargestellte Teil ist eines von vielen möglichen Bauteilen, um einen "Kabelrundschlag", vermutlich mit Kabelrohren, herzustellen.
1 day 21 hrs
agree  Marcus Malabad: I think Johaness is right, Steffen. It's some sort of curved cable tray. "tube duct" is not term of art
3 days 17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search