unechtes Baurisiko

English translation: controllable risk (factors)

17:09 Jan 4, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: unechtes Baurisiko
Context:

"Das Baugrundrisiko liegt auf Seiten des AG, das unechte Baugrundrisiko liegt beim AN"

In connection with a building site.

* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: See above
* Document type: Specification (Lastenheft)
* Target audience: Technical/construction
* Country and dialect (source): German
* Country and dialect (target): British English

Explanation:
"Das unechte Baugrundrisiko geht nicht eigentlich auf die Bodenverhältnisse zurück, sondern darauf, dass der Baugrund in der Bauvorbereitung, der Planung oder bei der Ausführung nicht oder nicht hinreichend untersucht oder berücksichtigt worden ist."
http://www.baurecht.berlin-mitte-anwalt.de/baurecht.php?id_l...

Or:
"Man unterscheidet ein echtes und ein unechtes Baugrundrisiko. Das unechte Baugrundrisiko verwirklicht sich, wenn einer der Beteiligten seinen Pflichten nicht nachgekommen ist (der Bauherr hat keine Bodenuntersuchung vornehmen lassen, Planer oder Gutachter haben bei der Untersuchung Fehler gemacht, der Bauunternehmer hat die oben erwähnte Bedenkenmitteilung versäumt). Hier haftet in der Regel derjenige, welcher seine Pflichten vernachlässigt hat."
http://lexikon.immobilien-fachwissen.de/index.php?UID=267720...
David Williams
Germany
English translation:controllable risk (factors)
Explanation:
Seems to be the concept. Manmade vs natural?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 31 mins (2019-01-07 17:40:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Foreseeable" is also good, since "unforeseeable _ risk" is used for echtes Baurisiko.
So AN will bear the cost for any controllable or foreseeable problems associated with the area being built on.

https://www.wiley.com/en-us/International Construction Contr...
http://www.mondaq.com/x/206164/real estate/Unforeseen Ground...
https://www.lexology.com/library/detail.aspx?g=4bf66d81-cea7...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 39 mins (2019-01-07 17:49:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Edit: Baugrundrisiko

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 15 hrs (2019-01-08 08:46:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not sure if "risk" works well for Risiko. In English, risk isn't passed along like a hot potato AFAIK.

Maybe something like this works:
In the event of damages arising from the nature of the land during the construction project, AG will bear the cost if it was unforeseeable (Baugrundrisiko) and AN will bear the cost if it was foreseeable, i.e. preventable.

https://www.advocado.de/ratgeber/grundstuecks-und-immobilien...
https://www.bauingenieur24.de/fachbeitraege/baurecht/baugrun...
Selected response from:

Herbmione Granger
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers for your input on this tricky one!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1controllable risk (factors)
Herbmione Granger
3insufficient construction site risk analysis
David Hollywood
2potential construction risk
Klaus Beyer
1unassessed / insufficiently assessed geotechnical risk relating to site and soils conditions
andres-larsen
Summary of reference entries provided
Baugrundrisiko. english: risk relating to the ground and subsoil conditions of a building site
andres-larsen

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insufficient construction site risk analysis


Explanation:
I would suggest

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 264

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
unassessed / insufficiently assessed geotechnical risk relating to site and soils conditions


Explanation:
unassessed / insufficiently assessed geotechnical risk relating to construction site ground and soils / subsoil conditions

sources:

What is geotechnical risk? - Cathie Associates
www.cathie-associates.com/.../Managing-geotechnical-risk-1....
Geotechnical risk is the risk to construction work created by the site ground conditions. It is a key element in any construction project which involves the ground ...

Geotechnical Risk Register The Geotechnical Risk Register has been ...
https://infrastructure.planninginspectorate.gov.uk/.../TR050...
The Geotechnical Risk Register has been compiled to show the degree of risk attached to various ground related aspects of the proposed development.

5 Consideration of Alternatives - Northamptonshire County Council
www3.northamptonshire.gov.uk/.../14.00086.CCDFUL-ESV1-Ch...
... unassessed in the appraisal report. .... geotechnical risk assessment, concluded that the Northern. Route scheme has the least geotechnical risk associated.

Geophysical Desk Study - Science Museum Group
https://group.sciencemuseum.org.uk/.../20-Geophysical-Desk-S...
Preliminary Conceptual Site Model and Risk Assessment ..... The low level of risk links to the expected site ground conditions of medium to ...... Drilling of one rotary core borehole in the soakaway field to prove groundwater level is sufficiently low.

Who takes the risk in the site and soils conditions? | Wright Hassall
https://www.wrighthassall.co.uk/.../who-takes-risk-site-and-...
16 sep. 2015 - It is always open to the parties to decide where risk lies between ... Halsbury's Laws of England states: “It is no ... Hudson's Building and Engineering Contracts, a leading “bible” on Construction Law, states ... The inaccuracies in the site and soil conditions described in a survey can be quite fundamental.

in German:

Immobilien-Fachwissen von A bis Z | Online-Lexikon
https://lexikon.immobilien-fachwissen.de/index.php?UID... -
Baugrundrisiko. english: risk relating to the ground and subsoil conditions of a building site ... Man unterscheidet ein echtes und ein unechtes Baugrundrisiko.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-01-05 02:05:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"nicht oder nicht hinreichend untersucht oder berücksichtigt"
http://www.baurecht.berlin-mitte-anwalt.de/baurecht.php?id_l...

could also be construed as:

"unassessed or insufficiently assessed or considered"

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Notes to answerer
Asker: Given the German definitions (see above) describing it as unassessed/insufficiently assessed seems a little different to me.


2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
controllable risk (factors)


Explanation:
Seems to be the concept. Manmade vs natural?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 31 mins (2019-01-07 17:40:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Foreseeable" is also good, since "unforeseeable _ risk" is used for echtes Baurisiko.
So AN will bear the cost for any controllable or foreseeable problems associated with the area being built on.

https://www.wiley.com/en-us/International Construction Contr...
http://www.mondaq.com/x/206164/real estate/Unforeseen Ground...
https://www.lexology.com/library/detail.aspx?g=4bf66d81-cea7...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 39 mins (2019-01-07 17:49:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Edit: Baugrundrisiko

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 15 hrs (2019-01-08 08:46:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not sure if "risk" works well for Risiko. In English, risk isn't passed along like a hot potato AFAIK.

Maybe something like this works:
In the event of damages arising from the nature of the land during the construction project, AG will bear the cost if it was unforeseeable (Baugrundrisiko) and AN will bear the cost if it was foreseeable, i.e. preventable.

https://www.advocado.de/ratgeber/grundstuecks-und-immobilien...
https://www.bauingenieur24.de/fachbeitraege/baurecht/baugrun...


    Reference: http://www.baurecht.berlin-mitte-anwalt.de/baurecht/baurecht...
    https://hbr.org/1989/03/you-can-manage-construction-risks
Herbmione Granger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers for your input on this tricky one!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Björn Vrooman: Happy New Year! Only answer that'll get you close (risk is fine): https://hbr.org/1989/03/you-can-manage-construction-risks Only issue: "from the nature of the land"; called "unecht" because it's negligence (foreseeable); could also be bidding documents.
5 days

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
potential construction risk


Explanation:
I'd call it.

The German word does not do justice to what is meant, IMO

Klaus Beyer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


40 mins
Reference: Baugrundrisiko. english: risk relating to the ground and subsoil conditions of a building site

Reference information:
Immobilien-Fachwissen von A bis Z | Online-Lexikon
https://lexikon.immobilien-fachwissen.de/index.php?UID... -
Baugrundrisiko. english: risk relating to the ground and subsoil conditions of a building site ... Man unterscheidet ein echtes und ein unechtes Baugrundrisiko.

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search