Absatz

English translation: offset

20:45 May 25, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Absatz
Es muss gewährleistet sein, dass zwischen Bad und Zimmer im Oberbelag Absatz von 3mm im Boden vorhanden ist.
Jeff Steffin
English translation:offset
Explanation:
... meaning that the floor level of the room should effectively be 3 mm higher than that of the bathroom to prevent water from flowing from the bathroom into the adjacent room(s) in the event of spillage/overflow.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ledge
Cillie Swart
3 +2offset
Steffen Walter
4step
K. Isaac
2offlay/space
David Hollywood


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
offlay/space


Explanation:
really not sure here...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 264

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
step


Explanation:
I think "step" would be the term to use here.


    https://dict.leo.org/german-english/Absatz
K. Isaac
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  D. I. Verrelli: "step" may connote a larger feature than 3 mm. Cf. https://www.holidaycheck.de/hrd/hotel-rheinischer-hof-hat-un...
31 days

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
offset


Explanation:
... meaning that the floor level of the room should effectively be 3 mm higher than that of the bathroom to prevent water from flowing from the bathroom into the adjacent room(s) in the event of spillage/overflow.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 809
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Confais
3 days 21 hrs

agree  D. I. Verrelli: Makes sense. Cf. https://www.booking.com/reviews/de/hotel/premotel.de.html http://www.bodenland.ch/nasszellen/
30 days

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ledge


Explanation:
a ledge that is slightly sticking out


    Reference: http://www.linguee.com
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search