Falzaufschlag

English translation: rebate cuff

03:00 May 26, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Falzaufschlag
Zargen nach DIN 18101, Fabrikat BOS, Knauf oder gleichwertig, aus Stahlblech 1,5 mm, verzinkt und grundiert, Zargenspiegel vorne/hinten 30/30 mm, Putzwinkel vorne/hinten 10/10 mm, Boden-einstand 30 mm, Falzaufschlag ca. 15 mm, Falztiefe ca. 28 mm, Bandtaschen, umlaufende Hohlkammerdichtung, Farbe nach Wahl Mieter, Befestigung an der Wand mittels Anker nach Hersteller-vorgabe, aus Schallschutzgründen sind die Zargenanschlüsse zu Beton- oder Mauerwerkswänden zu den Betonwänden voll auszumörteln, bei GK-Wänden mit Mineralwolle dicht auszustopfen.
Jeff Steffin
English translation:rebate cuff
Explanation:
Aufschlag here is cuff
Selected response from:

Cillie Swart
South Africa
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rebate
K. Isaac
4rebate cuff
Cillie Swart
3rebate width
D. I. Verrelli


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rebate


Explanation:
Hope this helps.


    https://www.wonkeedonkeetools.co.uk/woodworking-hand-planes/what-is-a-rebate-or-rabbet-plane/
    https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=auto&query=Falztiefe
K. Isaac
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  D. I. Verrelli: This doesn't seem to provide enough contrast to distinguish it from Falztiefe (in the source text).
31 days

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rebate cuff


Explanation:
Aufschlag here is cuff


    Reference: http://www.linguee.com
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  D. I. Verrelli: It does make some sense, but that phrase doesn't appear to be used in English. https://www.bing.com/search?q=+"rebate+cuff" https://www.google.com/search?q="rebate cuff" Do you have a more specific URL?
29 days

31 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rebate width


Explanation:
REINÆRDT produce frames for doors & windows that seem relevant here.
In particular, the following document includes a technical drawing that defines various characteristic dimensions.
https://www.reinaerdt.de/cpmedia/downloads/3-6-stahlzargen-g...
Notice that Falztiefe measures one dimension of the rebate (presumably the "depth"), while Falzaufschlag seems to measure another dimension of the rebate — which contrast with "depth" suggests could be called "width".

Should we use "rebate" or something else?
REINÆRDT themselves use "rebate" in English. Indeed, one of their product configurations is described as "Norm rebated", which I am guessing means that the rebate's dimensions conform to the applicable DIN standard. The diagrams likewise show two dimensions of each rebate — although they have not been given names in English there.
http://www.reinaerdt.com/uploads/page/downloads/2051e375d70-...

Hence I propose "rebate width", or "rebate breadth".

One caution: the first document also defines a "Falzmass Breite", which needs to be distinguished as different to the Falzaufschlag.

D. I. Verrelli
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search