Nachstromelemente

English translation: air inlets

20:31 May 26, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Nachstromelemente
Zuluft über Nachstromelemente in der Fassade.
Jeff Steffin
English translation:air inlets
Explanation:
Via adjustable air vents, is supplied to the rooms outside air. .... space, wherein, in the next room in turn Nachströmelemente or air inlets supply air nachströmt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-05-27 00:15:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not one of my main areas but I think this is plausible...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1air inlets
David Hollywood
5 -1wake elements
Cillie Swart
3 -1air supply elements
Barbara Schmidt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
air inlets


Explanation:
Via adjustable air vents, is supplied to the rooms outside air. .... space, wherein, in the next room in turn Nachströmelemente or air inlets supply air nachströmt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-05-27 00:15:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not one of my main areas but I think this is plausible...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 264
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D. I. Verrelli: This seems the best of the three options proposed. The word seems to refer to a type of air vent. https://www.wernig.at/fileadmin/Daten_CSV/BA0617_1.pdf
30 days

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wake elements


Explanation:
the wake in the context of a stream of air


    Reference: http://www.linguee.com
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  D. I. Verrelli: https://www.linguee.com/german-english/translation/nachström...
29 days

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
air supply elements


Explanation:
Definierte Öffnung der Außenwand des Gebäudes, um Außenluft ins Innere nachströmen zu lassen

air intake opening


    https://www.maico-ventilatoren.com/glossar/
    https://www.boschrexroth.com/en/xc/products/product-groups/assembly-technology/basic-mechanic-elements/air-supply-elements
Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  D. I. Verrelli: The products at Bosch Rexroth are related to compressed air in industrial contexts, rather than room ventilation. The images at https://www.bing.com/images/search?q=+"air supply elements" also don't seem to match the desired context.
20 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search