Rumpfdokumentation

English translation: a short pack of (compendious) documents

21:56 May 29, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Rumpfdokumentation
Zur Sicherstellung des Gebäudebetriebs ist zum Übergabetag eine Rumpfdokumentation zu übergeben, die das fachgerechte Betreiben des Gebäudes ermöglicht.
Jeff Steffin
English translation:a short pack of (compendious) documents
Explanation:
- like a Rumpbelegschaft - skeleton staff or Rumpfgeschäftsjahr - a stub or abridged accounting period.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-05-29 23:10:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.johner-institut.de/blog/regulatory-affairs/oem-original...
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5building management documents
Cillie Swart
4final set of documents
philgoddard
3 +1a short pack of (compendious) documents
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eine Rumpfdokumentation
a short pack of (compendious) documents


Explanation:
- like a Rumpbelegschaft - skeleton staff or Rumpfgeschäftsjahr - a stub or abridged accounting period.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-05-29 23:10:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.johner-institut.de/blog/regulatory-affairs/oem-original...


    Reference: http://institut.de/blog/regulatory-affairs/oem-original-equi...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I agree with your two examples, but "short pack" sounds a bit odd to me.
13 hrs
  -> OK, but my immediate thought was a 'skeleton document folder', namely an abridged set of docs., rather than boxes full.

agree  Björn Vrooman: I don't necessarily agree with your translation, but you got the right idea, IMO. The asker could also look for Rumpfdokument--many of those still have to be filled in/out. In this context, it's a quick manual, if you will. Cf. discussion.
5 days

neutral  D. I. Verrelli: Like the other two peer comments, I find the phrasing somewhat awkward, but the idea is sound. Other analogous terms include "Rumpfkabinett" and "Rumpf­par­la­ment" (in the Duden).
18 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
final set of documents


Explanation:
Adrian is right that "Rumpf" means "what is left over at the end", but this is how i'd express it.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  D. I. Verrelli: I broadly agree with the explanation. German "Rumpf" appears to have the same origin as English "rump". See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/rump#Etymology , https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Rumpf#herkunft and https://www.dwds.de/wb/Rumpf#etymwb
18 days

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
building management documents


Explanation:
Documents like operating manuals that explain the details of how to operating the building.


    Reference: http://www.linguee.com
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search