Brustblech

English translation: gable sheeting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Brustblech
English translation:gable sheeting
Entered by: Nazim Taghiyev

23:52 May 29, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Brustblech
Alle Blechteile wie Fallrohre, Verwahrungen, Abdeckungen, Kehl-, Nacken- und Brustbleche, Verkleidungen von Dachgauben, Wandbekleidungen usw. werden in der Mindestblechstärke 0,7 mm ausgeführt.
Jeff Steffin
gable sheeting
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Nazim Taghiyev
Azerbaijan
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1apron or upstand flashing (acc. wider context)
Johannes Gleim
4 -1gable sheeting
Nazim Taghiyev


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gable sheeting


Explanation:


Nazim Taghiyev
Azerbaijan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AzerbaijaniAzerbaijani
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  D. I. Verrelli: "Gable sheeting" would be large sheets over the whole roof, but I think that the terms in the source text relate to smaller "flashing" components.
27 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apron or upstand flashing (acc. wider context)


Explanation:
Brustblech n (bei einer Blecheinfassung, Klemp) / upturn, apron flashing, upstand, apron
(Kučera, The Compact Dictionary of Exact Science and Technology)

apron flashing / A one-piece L-shaped flashing usually on the lower side of a chimmney.
:
upstand flashing / An upstand that forms one half of the weatherproofing at an abutment, the underneath layer of sheet lead, aluminium, or any other plumper's metalwork, which is turned up the wall, but not built in. It is covered by the counter-flashing, which is folded down and dressed to follow the roofing.
(The Penguin Dictionary of Building)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 heures (2019-05-30 09:44:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das Brustblech ist die Verbindung zwischen Dachfläche firstseitig und senkrechtem Bauteil (Fassade, Dachgaube, etc.). Es verhindert das Regenwasser zwischen beiden Bauteilen eindringt. Das Brustblech kann entweder glatt an der Wand befestigt werden und mit Dichtmittel (z.B. AllSeal) abgedichtet oder mit einer Kappleiste abgeschlossen werden die eingeputzt (bzw. in den Putz eingeschlitzt) wird.
https://www.hbw-handel.de/blechprofile/wandanschluss-brustbl...

Velux-Anschluss, Brustblech 4 144 451
rheinzink.ch
Velux-connection, apron 4 144 451
int.rheinzink.de
https://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/uebersetzung/brustbl...

Apron flashing (Includes illustration)
[illustration]
A term used for a flashing located at the juncture of the top of a sloped roof and a vertical wall, chimney or steeper-sloped roof.
http://www.everybodyneedsaroof.com/Glossary/Details/39/Apron...

Apron flashing is the metal that covers the transition between a roof slope and a roof penetration such as a dormer or chimney. Apron Flashing Properly installed this flashing will protect the most vulnerable areas of a roofing system.
http://www.roofingcontractorreview.com/Roofing-How-To/Apron-...

apron flashing (plural apron flashings)
1. (roofing) A flashing located at the juncture of the top of a sloped roof and a vertical wall, chimney or steeper-sloped roof.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/apron_flashing

upstand flashing
The under part of lead, copper, or aluminium flashing that is turned up against a wall or an abutment.
https://www.oxfordreference.com/view/10.1093/acref/978019953...
(Oxford Dictionary of Construction, Surveying and Civil Engineering)

Britmet Pantile 2000 Upstand Flashing – Terracotta
Available for both left and right hand sides, this upstand flashing offers a cover length of 1.85m for sealing the top course of tiles against an abutment such as a wall.
https://www.roofingsuperstore.co.uk/product/britmet-pantile-...

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D. I. Verrelli: "Apron flashing" fits well.
27 days
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search