Fugenschluss

English translation: joint sealing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fugenschluss
English translation: joint sealing
Entered by: Catriona Fowles

20:24 Jul 28, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Fugenschluss
This appears in a document discussing the different construction options for a tunnel. This term is in a list of the construction risks of this tunnel:

...quellfähige Tone im Bauuntergrund, **Fugenschluss** der Tunnelelemente im Bereich...

...expandable clays in the construction ground, **Fugenschluss** of the tunnel elements in the area...

My research has come up with nothing and I'm at a complete loss with this term. Any help would be much appreciated.
Catriona Fowles
United Kingdom
joint sealing
Explanation:
I would use " joint sealing" in this context. Hope it helps :)
Selected response from:

Kartik Isaac
Switzerland
Grading comment
Perfect - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3joint sealing
Kartik Isaac
3joint sealing / sealing of joints / fully closed joints / full closure of joints
Barbara Schmidt


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
joint sealing


Explanation:
I would use " joint sealing" in this context. Hope it helps :)


    https://fib-ch.epfl.ch/Pubs/2014/5_civil_engineering.pdf
Kartik Isaac
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Perfect - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Schmidt: agree - sorry Kartik, there was an overlap here!
3 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: The joints should be sealed flush with the adjacent pavement surface on either side https://civilblog.org/2016/02/02/quality-requirements-of-joi...
54 mins

agree  Cillie Swart: nice one
21 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
joint sealing / sealing of joints / fully closed joints / full closure of joints


Explanation:
Joint repair: sealing of construction joints and expansion joints in structural and civil engineering

There are water impermeable concrete structures in many sectors of the construction trade whose construction joints and expansion joints need to be sealed professionally. These joints can be sealed in different ways.

Leaking joints between construction elements are a known problem with engineered structures below ground. This also affects segment linings constructed with tunnel boring machines. If subsequent waterproofing grouting is required, targeted joint sealing through the gasket is an effective and cost-saving alternative to laborious concrete drilling, which normally has to be undertaken to seal leaks.


    https://www.webac-grouts.com/applications/classic-product-line/joint-sealing/
    https://www.tunnel-online.info/en/artikel/tunnel_New_Joint_Sealing_Process_for_Segment_Tunnels_3173576.html
Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search